Escolar Documentos
[…] 24 of the insureds for theft of tenant property. Affirming, the Court of Appeal held that even a nolo
26
Plaintiff requested the trial court to take judicial notice of portions
27 of the file in the criminal prosecution against Hartman. As appears
from the order granting summary judgment, the request was
28 granted. Defendant asserts Evidence Code section 1300 prohibited
18
Even were we to conclude former Evidence Code section 1300
19 barred judicial notice of the plea, remand would be futile as
subsequent amendments to both Evidence Code section 1300 and
20 Penal Code section 1016, subdivision 3, have made a nolo
contendere plea to a felony charge admissible against a hearsay
21
objection. Evidence Code section 1300 now provides: "Evidence
22 of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable
as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
23 offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment
whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo
24
contendere."(Emphasis added.) Penal Code section 1016,
25 subdivision 3, now provides that the effect of a plea of nolo
contendere "to a crime punishable as a felony, shall be the same as
26 that of a plea of guilty for all purposes."(Emphasis added.)