Você está na página 1de 11
[…] 13 for the same conduct to which the defendant pled. Hartman's plea
was not being offered against Hartman, but against the defendants.
14 It was therefore not inadmissible within the meaning offormer
Evidence Code section 1300
15 [Atlas Assurance Co., 146 Cal.App.3d at 145]
16

17 Moreover, a nolo plea is no longer inadmissible as hearsay.

18
Even were we to conclude former Evidence Code section 1300
19 barred judicial notice of the plea, remand would be futile as
subsequent amendments to both Evidence Code section 1300 and
20 Penal Code section 1016, subdivision 3, have made a nolo
contendere plea to a felony charge admissible against a hearsay
21
objection. Evidence Code section 1300 now provides: "Evidence
22 of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable
as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
23 offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment
whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo
24
contendere."(Emphasis added.) Penal Code section 1016,
25 subdivision 3, now provides that the effect of a plea of nolo
contendere "to a crime punishable as a felony, shall be the same as
26 that of a plea of guilty for all purposes."(Emphasis added.)