Você está na página 1de 73
[…] employment in the United States. There is no basis, therefore, for a finding that

section 5(C) stands as an obstacle to any congressional objectives; it is certainly

possible to comply with both section 5(C) and federal law.

31
The existence of an express preemption provision does not preclude a
conflict preemption analysis, but, for the reasons stated in the following section,
section 5(C) does not conflict with IRCA.

- 52 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 64 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1

D. Because there are permissible applications of section 6, the district


court erred in concluding that the provision is unconstitutional on
its face
Section 6 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883(A) by authorizing an Arizona peace

officer to “arrest a person if the officer has probable cause to believe . . . . [t]he

person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person

removable from the United States.” Nothing in S.B. 1070—or any other provision

of state or federal law—authorizes Arizona’s law enforcement officers to decide

whether a person is removable. Nevertheless, the district court found that the

United States is likely to succeed on its claim that federal law preempts section 6