Escolar Documentos
[…] had made a clear showing that section 6 is likely unconstitutional in all of its
applications. See, e.g., Salerno, 481 U.S. at 745. There are clearly circumstances in
which an arrest under section 6 would be constitutional. For example, federal law
- 53 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 65 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1
expressly permits state and local law enforcement officers to arrest aliens who
have previously been deported or left the United States after a felony conviction,
but only if state law provides such authority. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252c. The purpose of
the arrest in such circumstances is “to take the individual into Federal custody for
purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.” Id.
Arizona’s law enforcement officers would make unlawful arrests, the district court
failed to presume that Arizona’s law enforcement officers will implement section 6
in a constitutional manner, see Panama Refining Co., 293 U.S. at 446; Booker,