Você está na página 1de 73
[…] committed an aggravated felony or other offense that would make the alien

removable,33 A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5) merely provides Arizona’s law enforcement

officers with the authority to arrest and, in connection with A.R.S. § 11-1051(D),

transport the person directly to a federal agency for processing.34

The district court’s conclusion that there was no “evidence that LESC would

be able to advise an officer whether a particular offense makes an alien removable”

was clearly erroneous. [ER 33 n.21.] Congress has required the federal government

32
As stated above, a Section 287(g) Officer is an officer certified under 8
U.S.C. § 1357(g) to enforce federal immigration laws.
33
Federal law provides a presumption of deportability for aggravated felonies.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be
conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States”). 8 U.S.C. § 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) defines “aggravated felony.”
34
Section 6 was also enacted to fill a potential gap in Arizona law that was
identified by this Court in Gonzales v. Peoria, 722 F.2d 468 (1983), overruled on
other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v.