Você está na página 1de 73
[…] had made a clear showing that section 6 is likely unconstitutional in all of its

applications. See, e.g., Salerno, 481 U.S. at 745. There are clearly circumstances in

which an arrest under section 6 would be constitutional. For example, federal law

- 53 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 65 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1

expressly permits state and local law enforcement officers to arrest aliens who

have previously been deported or left the United States after a felony conviction,

but only if state law provides such authority. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252c. The purpose of

the arrest in such circumstances is “to take the individual into Federal custody for

purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.” Id.

2. The district court failed to presume that Arizona will


properly implement section 6 and to construe section 6 to
preserve its constitutionality
Even if the district court could enjoin section 6 based on the potential that