Você está na página 1de 73
[…] As used in this brief, section 5(C) refers to A.R.S. § 13-2928(C), the only provision
of section 5 that the district court enjoined.
7
The Addendum to this brief contains the full text of these provisions.

- 13 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 25 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1

States or Arizona Constitution,” and requires that law enforcement officers

implement its provisions “in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating

immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges

and immunities of United States citizens.” S.B. 1070, § 2(B), (L).

2. Section 3 (A.R.S. § 13-1509)

Section 3 of S.B. 1070 provides that: “In addition to any violation of federal

law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration

document if the person is in violation of 8 [U.S.C. §§] 1304(e) or 1306(a).” S.B.

1070, § 3(A). Section 3 imposes the same maximum penalties for violations of

subsection (A) that Congress has imposed for violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e).

S.B. 1070, § 3(A), (H). The only substantive difference between this provision and