Escolar Documentos
[…] - 54 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 66 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1
communicate with federal authorities and their authorized agents regarding the
Section 287(g) Officer32 confirms that the alien has been found removable or has
committed an aggravated felony or other offense that would make the alien
officers with the authority to arrest and, in connection with A.R.S. § 11-1051(D),
The district court’s conclusion that there was no “evidence that LESC would
was clearly erroneous. [ER 33 n.21.] Congress has required the federal government
32
As stated above, a Section 287(g) Officer is an officer certified under 8
U.S.C. § 1357(g) to enforce federal immigration laws.
33
Federal law provides a presumption of deportability for aggravated felonies.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be
conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States”). 8 U.S.C. § 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) defines “aggravated felony.”
34
Section 6 was also enacted to fill a potential gap in Arizona law that was
identified by this Court in Gonzales v. Peoria, 722 F.2d 468 (1983), overruled on
other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v.