Você está na página 1de 73
[…] who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United

States.” S.B. 1070, § 3(F).

3. Section 5(C) (A.R.S. § 13-2928(C))


Section 5(C) of S.B. 1070 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for “a person

who is unlawfully present in the United States and who is an unauthorized alien to

knowingly apply for work, solicit work in a public place or perform work as an

employee or independent contractor in this state.”

- 14 -
Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 26 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1

4. Section 6 (A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5))


Section 6 of S.B. 1070 adds to the authority Arizona peace officers have

under A.R.S. § 13-3883(A) to arrest a person without a warrant by authorizing

such arrests when “the officer has probable cause to believe . . . [t]he person to be

arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from

the United States.”

Summary of Argument

The preliminary injunction should be vacated as to each of the four sections

of S.B. 1070 that the district court enjoined. Under a proper application of the facts

and law, the district court could not have found that the United States is likely to