Você está na página 1de 29
[…] MCC § 2-25-090(f). Moreover, “[eJach day that a violation continues shall constitute a separate and distinct offense to which a separate fine shall apply.” Id. 96. A violation of the Ordinance also entitles the City to equitable relief, including, but not limited to, restitution. MCC § 2-25-090(e)(4). FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (On Behalf of Plaintiff City of Chicago Against Defendant) 97. Plaintiff City of Chicago incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein, 98. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-701, this Court “may make \ding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments . .. including the determination . . . of the construction of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation .. . and a declaration of the ts of the parties interested.” 20 99. Such a declaration of rights “may be obtained . . . as incident to or part of a complaint . . . seeking other relief as well.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(b). 100. Chicago seeks a judgment declaring that Uber has violated the Ordinance. 101.