Você está na página 1de 92
[…] existing customers subsidizing the expansion. In general, this means that a pipeline must show that the
revenues to be generated by an expansion project will exceed the project cost. To make this
determination, we compare the project cost to the revenues generated using actual contract volumes

27
See, e.g., Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., L.L.C., 156 FERC 61,156, at P 29 (2016) (stating the
Commission generally requires all non-labor costs in these accounts to be classified as variable costs).

28
18 C.F.R. 284.7(e) (2017). Section 284.7(e) provides:

[if] a reservation fee is charged, it must recover all fixed costs


attributable to the firm transportation service, unless the Commission
permits the pipeline to recover some of the fixed costs in the volumetric
portion of a two-part rate. A reservation fee may not recover any
variable costs or fixed costs not attributable to the firm transportation
service.

29
Dominion Transmission, Inc., 153 FERC 61,382, at P 33 (2015) (stating variable costs should
not be recovered through the reservation charge); Columbia Gulf Transmission, LLC, 152 FERC 61,214,
at P 20 (2015) (stating variable costs should be recovered through the usage charge).

30