Você está na página 1de 62
[…] Record 3764. While that evidence could lend support to a finding that LNG tanker transit will not unreasonably interfere with public trust rights, the findings do not cite that evidence, and JCEP does not argue that that evidence is sufficient, in itself, to “clearly support[J” the county’s decision on this point, in the absence of adequate findings. ORS 197.835(11)(b)."" We "ORS 197.835(11)(b) provides: “Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action.” Page 16 | agree with Oregon Shores that remand is necessary for the county to adopt more adequate findings, supported by substantial evidence, on this point. 3. Adverse Impacts of Climate Change Rogue Intervenors argue in their third assignment of error that the county erred in failing to