Você está na página 1de 252
[…] C-CPI-U for the preceding calendar year by
more than 5 percent, the C-CPI-U for the base
calendar year shall be increased such that such
excess shall never be taken into account under
clause (i). In the case of a base calendar year
before 2017, the C-CPI-U for such year shall
be determined by multiplying the CPI for such
year by the amount determined under section
1(f)(3)(B)-"-
O:\OTT\OTT17834.Xml [file 2 of 5] S.L.C.
18
1 (4) Section 59(j)(2)(B) is amended by striking
2 "for '1992' in subparagraph (B)" and inserting "for
3 '2016' in subparagraph (A)(ii)".
4 (5) Section 132(f)(6)(A)(ii) is amended by
5 striking "for 'calendar year 1992' " and inserting
6 "for 'calendar year 2016' in subparagraph (A)(ii)
7 thereof".
8 (6) Section 162(c)(3) is amended by striking
9 "adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index
10 (as defined in section 1(f)(5)) since 1991" and in-
11 serting "adjusted by increasing any such amount
12 under the 1991 agreement by an amount equal to-
13 "(A) such amount, multiplied by
14 "(B) the cost-of-living adjustment deter-
15 mined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar
16 year in Which the taxable year begins, by sub-