Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 11 stock units".
12 (b) WITHHOLDING.-
13 (1) TIME OF WITIIIIoLDING.-Seetion 3401 is
14 amended by adding at the end the following new
15 subsection:
16 "(i) QUALIFIED STooK FOR WHICH AN ELECTION Is
17 IN EFFECT UNDER SECTION 83(i).-For purposes of sub-
18 section (a), qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i))
19 with respect to which an election is made under section
20 83(i) shall be treated as Wages-
21 "(1) received on the earliest date described in
22 section 83(i)(1)(B), and
23 "(2) in an amount equal to the amount in-
24 eluded in income under section 83 for the taxable
25 year which includes such date/'.

O:\MCG\MCG17C62.Xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


280
1 (2) AMOUNT OF W1THHoLD1No.-Section 3402
2 is amended by adding at the end the following new
3 subsection;
4 "(t) RATE OF WITHHOLDING FOR CERTAIN
5 STOCK.-In the case of any qualified stock (as defined in
6 section 83(i)(2)) with respect to which an election is made
7 under section 83(i)-
8 "(1) the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall
9 not be less than the maximum rate of tax in effect
10 under section 1, and
11 "(2) such stock shall be treated for purposes of
12 section 3501(b) in the same manner as a non-cash
13 fringe benefit".