Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 10 "((1) '5-year' shall be substituted for '2-
11 year' in subsection (b)(3).
12 "(2) EXCEPTION FOR BINDING CONTRACTS.--
13 Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any sale or ex-
14 change With respect to which there Was a Written
15 binding contract in effect before January 1, 2018,
16 and at all times thereafter before the sale or ex-
17 change".
18 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by
19 this section shall apply to sales and exchanges after De-
20 cember 31, 2017.
21 SEC. 1104s. SUSPENSION OF EXCLUSION FOR QUALIFIED
22 BICYCLE COMMUTING REIMBURSEMENT.
23 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 132(f) is amended by
24 adding at the end the following new paragraph;

O:\O'I'T\OTT17834.xml [?le 2 of 5] S.L.C.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7 this
86
"(8) SUsPENs1oN CE QUALIFIED BICYCLE CoM-
MUTING REIMBURSEMENT EXCLUSION.-Paragraph
(1)(D) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning
after December 31, 2017, and before January 1,
2026.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Tlle amendment made by
section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
8 December 31, 2017.
9 SEC. 11049. SUSPENSION OF EXCLUSION FOR QUALIFIED
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
MOVING EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT.
(a) IN GENER.AL.-Section 132(g) is amended-
(1) by striking "For purposes of this section,
the term" and inserting "For purposes of this sec-
tion-
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Th(-3 term", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new
paragraph: ~ -
"(2) SUsPENs1oN FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018
THROUGH 2025.-Except in the case of a member of
the Armed Forces of the United States on active
duty Who moves pursuant to a military order and in-
cident to a permanent change of station, subsection
(a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning
after December 31, 2017, and before J anuary 1,
2026.".

O\OTT\OTT17834.xml [?le 2 of 5] S.L.C.


I 87
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.
SEC. 11050. SUSPENSION OF DEDUCTION FOR MOVING EX-
PENSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 217 is amended by adding