Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 450
1 "((3) APPLICABLE TAXABLE YEAR.-F01"
2 purposes of this paragraph, the term 'applicable
3 taxable year' means any taxable year of the tax-
4 payer beginning after December 31, 2017, and
5 before January 1, 2028.".
6 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by
7 this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
8 December 31, 2017.
9 PART II--INBOUND TRANSACTIONS
10 SEC. 14401. BASE EROSION AND ANTI-ABUSE TAX.
11 (a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.-Subehapter A of chapter
12 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new part:
13 "PART VII-BASE EROSION AND ANTI-ABUSE TAX
"Sec. 59A. Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross
receipts.
14 "SEC. 59A. TAX ON BASE EROSION PAYMENTS OF TAX-
15 PAYERS WITH SUBSTANTIAL GROSS RE-
16 CEIPTS.
17 "(a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.-There is hereby imposed
18 on each applicable taxpayer for any taxable year a tax
19 equal to the base erosion minimum tax amount for the
20 taxable year. Such tax shall be in addition to any other
21 tax imposed by this subtitle.
22 "(b) BASE EROSION MINIMUM TAX AMOUNT.--For
23 ' purposes of this section---

O:\GAl\GAIl7738.xml [file 4 of 5] S.L.C.


451
1 "(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in para-
2 graphs (2) and (3), the term 'base erosion minimum