Você está na página 1de 252
[…] "(2) SUsPENs1oN FOR TAXABLE YEARS 2018
THROUGH 2025.-Except in the case of a member of
the Armed Forces of the United States on active
duty Who moves pursuant to a military order and in-
cident to a permanent change of station, subsection
(a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning
after December 31, 2017, and before J anuary 1,
2026.".

O\OTT\OTT17834.xml [?le 2 of 5] S.L.C.


I 87
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.
SEC. 11050. SUSPENSION OF DEDUCTION FOR MOVING EX-
PENSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 217 is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection;
"(k) SUSPENSION OF DEDUCTION FOR TAXABLE
YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.-Except in the case of an
individual to whom subsection (g) applies, this section
shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after Decem-
ber 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017. I
SEC. 11051. LIMITATION ON WAGERING LOSSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 165(d) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "For purposes of the pre-