Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 14 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
15 this section shall apply to plan loan offset amounts Which
16 are treated as distributed in taxable years beginning after
17 December 31, 2017. '
18 PART VIII-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
19 SEC. 13701. EXCISE TAX BASED ON INVESTMENT INCOME
20 OF PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.
21 (a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 42 is amended by adding
22 at the end the following new subchapter:

O:\MCG\MCG17C62.x1nl [?le 3 of 5] S.L.C.


289
1 "Subchapter H-Excise Tax Based on Invest-
2 ment Income of Private Colleges and Uni-
3 versities
"Sec. 4968. Excise tax based on investment income of private colleges and uni-
versities.
4 "SEC. 4968. EXCISE TAX BASED ON INVESTMENT INCOME
5 OF PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.
6 "(a) TAX IMPOSED.-There is hereby imposed on
7 each applicable educational institution for the taxable year
8 a tax equal to 1.4 percent of the net investment income
9 of such institution for the taxable year.
10 "(b) APPLICABLE EDUCATIONAL INsTITUTIoN.-For
11 purposes of this subchapter--
12 "(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'applicable edu-
13 cational institution' means an eligible educational in-
14 stitution (as defined in section 25A(f)(2))- y
15 "(A) which had at least 500 tuition-paying