Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 5 (1) by striking paragraph (4), and
6 (2) by striking "Paragraphs (1) and (4)" in the
7 last sentence and inserting "Paragraph (1)".
8 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
9 this section shall apply to-
10 (1) the last taxable year of foreign corporations
11 beginning before January 1, 2018, and each subse-
12 quent taxable year of such foreign corporations, and
13 (2) taxable years of United States shareholders
14 in which or With which such taxable years of foreign
15 corporations end.
16 SEC. 14215. MODIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF UNITED
17 STATES SHAREHOLDER.
18 (a) IN GENERAL.--Section 951(b) is amended by in-
19 serting ", or 10 percent or more of the total value of
20 shares of all classes of stock of such foreign corporation"
21 after "such foreign corporation".
22 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by
23 this section shall apply to taxable years of foreign corpora-
24 tions beginning after December 31, 2017 , and to taxable
25 years of United States shareholders with or Within which