Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 21
22
23
24
25
SEC.
172
(1) NET OPERATING Loss LIMITATION.--The
amendments made by subsections (a) and (d)(2)
shall apply to losses arising in taxable years begin-
ning after December 31, 2017.
(2) CARRYFORWARDS AND CARRYBACKS.-The
amendments made by subsections (b), (c), and
(d)(1) shall apply to net operating losses arising in
taxable years ending after December 31, 2017.
13303. LIKE-KIND EXCHANGES OF REAL PROPERTY.
(a) IN GENERAL.-SeCtiOI1 1031(a)(1) is amended by
striking "property" each place it appears and inserting
"real property".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) is
amended to read as follows;
"(2) EXCEPTION FOR REAL PROPERTY HELD
FOR SALE.-This subsection shall not apply to any
exchange of real property held primarily for sale.".
(B) Section 1031 is amended by striking sub-
section (i).
(2) Section 1031 is amended by striking sub-
section (e).
(3) Section 1031, as amended by paragraph
(2), is amended by inserting after subsection (d) the
following new subsection;

O\MCG\lVICG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


173
"(e) APPLICATION TO CERTAIN PARTNERSHIPS.--
For purposes of this section, an interest in a partnership
which has in effect a valid election under section 7 61(a)
to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter
K shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of
such partnership and not as an interest in a partnership".
(4) Section 1031(h) is amended to read as fol-
lows:
"(h) SPECIAL RULES FOR FOREIGN REAL PROP-
ERTY.-Real property located in the United States and
real property located outside the United States are not
property of a like kind.".
(5) The heading of section 1031 is amended by
striking "PROPERTY" and inserting "REAL PROP-
ERTY".
(6) The table of sections for part III of sub-
chapter O of chapter 1 is amended by striking the
item relating to section 1031 and inserting the fol-
lowing new item:
"Sec. 1031. Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.---
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise pro-
vided in this subsection, the amendments made by
this section shall apply to exchanges completed after
December 31, 2017.

O:\MCG\MCG17C62.Xml [I-11� 3 of 5] S.L.C.


174
1 (2) TRANSITION RULE.-The amendments