Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 18 nating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs
19 (1) and (2), respectively,
20 (ii) by striking "amounts specified in para-
21 graph (1) and the amount specified in para-
22 graph (3)" and inserting "the amount specified
23 in paragraph (2)",

O\MCG\MCG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


104
(m) by striking "The amounts specified in
paragraph (2)" and inserting "The amounts
specified in paragraph (1)",
(iv) by striking the third sentence in the
flush language, and
(v) by striking "under paragraph (3)" and
inserting "under paragraph (2)".
(B) The first sentence of section 1561(b) is
amended to read as follows: "If a corporation has a
short taxable year Which does not include a Decem-
ber 31 and is a component member of a controlled
group of corporations with respect to such taxable
year, then for purposes of this subtitle the amount
to be used in computing the accumulated earnings
credit under section 535(c)(2) and (3) of such cor-
poration for such taxable year shall be the amount
speci?ed in subsection (a)(1) divided by the number
of corporations Which are component members of
such group on the last day of such taxable year."
(7) Section 7518(g)(6)(A) is amended--
(A) by striking "With respect to the por-
tion" and inserting "In the case of a taxpayer
other than a corporation, with respect to the
portion", and
O\MCG\MCG17C62.xm1 [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.
105
(B) by striking "(34 percent in the case of
a corporation)".