Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 15 (2) and by adding after subsection (d) (as
16 added by section 14201) the following new sub-
17 sections:
18 "(e) FOREIGN INCOME TAXES.-The term 'foreign
19 income taxes' means any income, War profits, or excess
20 profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or
21 possession of the United States.
22 "(f) REGULATIONS.-The Secretary shall prescribe
23 such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary
24 or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.".
25 (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

O\GAI\GAI17738.xml [file 4 of 5] S.L.C.


440
(1) Section 78 is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 78. GROSS UP FOR DEEMED PAID FOREIGN TAX
CREDIT.
"If a domestic corporation chooses to have the bene-
fits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating
to foreign tax credit) for any taxable year--
"(1) an amount equal to the taxes deemed to
be paid by such corporation under subsections (a)
and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year shall be
treated for purposes of this title (other than section
960) as an item of income required to be included