Você está na página 1de 252
[…] venting employees from being misclassified as contractors
or from being compensated through a pass-through or
other entity to avoid such tax".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections
for subchapter D of chapter 42 is amended by adding at
the end the following new item:
"Sec. 4960. Tax on excess tax-exempt organization executive compensation/'.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.

O\lVICG\lVICG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


268
SEC 13603. TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED EQUITY GRANTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 83 is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
(1) QUALIFIED EQUITY GRANTs.-
"(1) IN GENERAL:--iFOI' purposes of this sub-
tit e---
"(A) TIMING or INoLUsIoN.--If qualified
stock is transferred to a quali?ed employee Who
makes an election with respect to such stock
under this subsection, subsection (a) shall be
applied by including the amount determined
under such subsection with respect to such
stock in income of the employee in the taxable
year determined under subparagraph (B) in lieu
of the taxable year described in subsection (a).
"(B) TAXABLE YEAR DETERMINED.---The
taxable year determined under this subpara-
graph is the taxable year of the employee which
includes the earliest of--
"(i) the first date such quali?ed stock
becomes transferable (including, solely for
purposes of this clause, becoming transfer-