Você está na página 1de 252
[…] O:\MCG\MCG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
this
255
holding period) of such security shall be determined
on a first-in first-out basis.
"(2) EXCEPTION.-In the case of a sale, ex-
change, or other disposition of a specified security
by a regulated investment company (as defined in
section 851(a)), paragraph (1) shall not apply.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-
(1) Section 1012(c)(1) is amended by striking
"the conventions prescribed by regulations under
this section" and inserting "the method applicable
for determining the cost of such security".
(2) Section 1012(c)(2)(A) is amended by insert-
ing "(as in effect prior to the enactment of the Tax
Cuts and Jobs Act)" after "this section".
(3) Section 6045(g)(2)(B)(i)(I) is amended by
striking "unless the customer notifies the broker by
means of making an adequate identification of the
stock sold or transferred".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
section shall apply to sales, exchanges, and other dis-
positions after December 31, 2017.

O:\MCG\MCG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


256
l Subpart D-S Corporations
2 SEC. 13541. EXPANSION OF QUALIFYING BENEFICIARIES OF