Você está na página 1de 252
[…] mitted to be used in computing life insurance re-
serves for insurance contracts or annuity contracts
(as the case may be) under the insurance laws of at
least 26 States. For purposes of the preceding sen-
tence, the effect of nonforfeiture laws of a State on
interest rates for reserves shall not be taken into ac-
count.

O\lVlCG\MCG17C62.xrnl [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


238
"(2) WHEN RATE DETERMINED.--Tlle pre-
vailing State assumed interest rate With respect to
any contract shall be determined as of the beginning
of the calendar year in which the contract Was
issued".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 811(d) is amended
by striking "the greater of the prevailing State as-
sumed interest rate or applicable Federal interest
rate in effect under section 807" and inserting "the
interest rate in effect under section 808(g)".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 846(f)(6) is
amended by striking "except that" and all that fol-
lows and inserting "except that the limitation of
subsection (a)(3) shall apply, and".
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(i)(5) is