Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 14 amended--
15 (A) by striking "Paragraphs (2) and (3)"
16 and inserting "Paragraph (2)", and
17 (B) by striking "PARAGRAPHS (2) AND <3)"
18 in the heading and inserting "PARAGRAPH (2)".
19 (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made
20 by this subsection shall apply to transfers after De-
21 cember 31, 2017.

O:\GAI\GAI17738.xml [?le 4 of 5] S.L.C.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
363
SEC. 14103. TREATMENT OF DEFERRED FOREIGN INCOME
UPON TRANSITION TO PARTICIPATION EX-
EMPTION SYSTEM OF TAXATION.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 965 is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 965. TREATMENT OF DEFERRED FOREIGN INCO1V[E
UPON TRANSITION TO PARTICIPATION EX-
EMPTION SYSTEM OF TAXATION.
"(a) TREATMENT OF DEFERRED FoREIcN INcoME
AS SUBPART F INCOME.-In the case of the last taxable
year of a deferred income corporation which begins before
January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign
corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year
under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of-
"(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred for-
eign income of such corporation determined as of
November 9, 2017, or
"(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred for-
eign income of such corporation determined as of
December 31, 2017.
"(b) REDUoTIoN IN AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN GRoss