Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 16 17 3 (relating to circulation expenditures),
17 for Which deductions have been taken by the
18 taxpayer in determining taxable income for the
19 taxable year or prior taxable years; or
20 "(B) for mortality, expense, or other rea-
21 sonable charges incurred under an annuity or
22 life insurance contract;".
23 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by
24 this section shall apply to transactions entered into after
25 August 25, 2009.

O\lVICG\MCG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


250
SEC 13522. EXCEPTION TO TRANSFER FOR VALUABLE CON-
SIDERATION RULES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-S1lbSeC'Li0n (a) of section 101 is
amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following
new paragraph:
"(3) EXCEPTION TO VALUABLE CONSIDERATION
RULES FOR COMMERCIAL TRANSFERS.-
"(A) IN GENERAL.-Tlle second sentence
of paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of
a transfer of a life insurance contract, or any
interest therein, which is a reportable policy
sale.
"(B) REPORTABLE POLICY SALE.-F0r
purposes of this paragraph, the term 'reportable
policy sale' means the acquisition of an interest
in a life insurance contract, directly or indi-
rectly, if the acquirer has no substantial family,
business, or financial relationship with the in-