Você está na página 1de 252
[…] the item relating to section 245 the following new
item:
"Sec. 245A. Dividends received by domestic corporations from certain foreign
corporations. ' '.
(f) EFFECTIVE DA'I'E.--The amendments made by
this section shall apply to taxable years of foreign corpora-
tions beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable
years of United States shareholders in which or With which
such taxable years of foreign corporations end.
SEC. 14102. SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO SALES OR
TRANSFERS INVOLVING SPECIFIED 10-PER-
CENT OWNED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.
(a) SALES BY UNITED STATES PERSONS OF
STOCK.-Section 1248 is amended by redesignating sub-
section (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after sub-
section (i) the following new subsection:
"(j) COORDINATION WITH DIVIDENDS RECEIVED
DEDUCTION.-In the case of the sale or exchange by a
domestic corporation of stock in a foreign corporation held

O\GAI\GAI17738.xml [file 4 of 5] S.L.C.


356
for 1 year or more, any amount received by the domestic
corporation which is treated as a dividend by reason of
this section shall be treated as a dividend for purposes
of applying section 245A.".
(b) BASIS IN SPEOIFIED 10-PEROENT OWNED FOR-
EIGN CORPORATION REDUOED BY NONTAXED PORTION
OF DIvIDEND FOR PURPosEs OF DETERMINING Loss.--
(1) IN GENERAL.-SeCti0n 961 is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection;
"(d) BASIS IN SPEOIFIED 10-PEROENT OWNED FOR-