Você está na página 1de 252
[…] (c) APPLIoATIoN OF RULEs GENERALLY APPLICA-
TO DEDUoTIoNs FOR DIvIDENDs RECEIVED.---
(1) TREATMENT OF DIvIDENDs FROM CER'1'AIN
OORPORATIONS.-Paragraph (1) of section 246(a) is
amended by striking "and 245" and inserting "Z45,
and 245A".
(2) AssETs GENERATING TAX-EXEMPT PORTION
OF DIVIDEND NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN ALLO-
CATING AND APPORTIONING DEDUOTIBLE EX-
PENSES.-Paragraph (3) of section 864(e) is amend-

O\GAI\GAI17'738.Xml [file 4 of 5] S.L.C.


354
ed by striking "or 245(a)" and inserting ", 245(a),
or 245A".
(3) CooEDINATIoN wITII sEcTIoN 1059.-Sub-
paragraph (B) of section 1()59(b)(2) is amended by
striking "or 245" and inserting "245, or 245A".
(d) CooRDINATIoN WITH FOREIGN TAX CREDIT
LIMITATION.---Subsection (b) of section 904 is amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FOR WHICH
DEDUCTION IS ALLOWED UNDER SECTION 245A.--
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a do-
mestic corporation which is a United States share-
holder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned
foreign corporation, such domestic corporation's tax-
able income from sources without the United States
shall be determined without regard to-
"(A) the foreign-source portion of any divi-
dend received from such foreign corporation,
and
"(B) any deductions properly allocable to
such portion.
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this
paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes