Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 19 the taxable year begins, plus
2O "(ii) in the case of any contribution
21 by a designated beneficiary described in
22 paragraph (7) before January 1, 2026, the
23 lesser of-
24 "(I) compensation (as defined by
25 section 219(f)(1)) includible in the

O\O'l'T\OTT17834.xml [file 2 of 5] S.L.C.


52
designated beneficiary's gross income
for the taxable year, or
"(II) an amount equal to the
poverty line for a one-person house-
hold, as determined for the calendar
year preceding the calendar year in
which the taxable year begins.".
(2) LIABILITY FOR CONTRIBUTION LIMITA-
TION.-Paragraph (2) of section 529A(b) is amend-
ed by adding at the end the following: "A designated
beneficiary (or a person acting on behalf of such
beneficiary) shall maintain adequate records for pur-
poses of ensuring, and shall be responsible for ensur-
ing, that the requirements of subparagraph (B)(ii)
are met."
(3) ELIGIBLE DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.-
Section 529A(b) is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"(7) SPECIAL RULES RELATED To CONTRIBU-
TION LIMIT.-For purposes of paragraph
(2)(B)(ii)--
"(A) DESIGNATED BENEEIoIAEY.-A des-
ignated beneficiary described in this paragraph