Você está na página 1de 252
[…] any interest in a partnership if, under any pro-
vision of this subtitle, gain or loss is realized
from the sale or exchange of such interest.
"(E) SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY.-Tl16 Sec-
retary shall prescribe such regulations as the
Secretary determines appropriate for the appli-
cation of this paragraph, including regulations
Which provide that, notwithstanding subpara-
graph (D), this paragraph applies in a case
even if gain or loss from a sale or exchange
would not be realized under any other provision
of this subtitle".
(b) WITHHOLDING REQUIREMENTs.-Section 1446
1S amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection
(g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following:
(f) SPECIAL RULES FOR WITHHOLDING ON SALES
OF PARTNERSHIP IN'I'ERESTS.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in this
subsection, if any portion of the gain (if any) on any
disposition of an interest in a partnership would be

O:\MCG\MCG17C62.xml [file 3 of 5] S.L.C.


218
1 treated under section 864(c)(8) as effectively con-
2 nected with the conduct of a trade or business with-
3 in the United States, the transferee shall be required
4 to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 10 percent of
5 g the amount realized on the disposition.
6 "(2) EXCEPTION IF NONFOREIGN AFFIDAVIT
7 FURNISHED.-
8 "(A) IN GEN1-1RAL.-No person shall be re-
9 quired to deduct and withhold any amount
10 under paragraph (1) with respect to any dis-
11 position if the transferor furnishes to the trans-
12 feree an affidavit by the transferor stating,