Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 19 lowing new subparagraph:
20 "(D) REGULATORY AUTHoR1TY.-For pur-
21 poses of the last sentence of subparagraph (A),
22 the Secretary shall require-
23 "(i) the valuation of transfers of in-
24 tangible property, including intangible

O\GAI\GAI17738.xml [?le 4 of 5] S.L.C.


431
property transferred with other property or
services, on an aggregate basis, or
"(ii) the valuation of such a transfer
on the basis of the realistic alternatives to
such a transfer,
if the Secretary determines that such basis is
the most reliable means of valuation of such
transfers".
(2) ALLOCATION AMONG TAXPAYERs.-Section
482 is amended by adding at the end the following:
"For purposes of this section, the Secretary shall re-
quire the valuation of transfers of intangible prop-
erty (including intangible property transferred With
other property or services) on an aggregate basis or
the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the
realistic alternatives to such a transfer, if the Sec-
retary determines that such basis is the most reli-
able means of valuation of such transfers.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DA'I'E.-
(1) IN GENER.AL.-The amendments made by
this section shall apply to transfers in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 2017.
(2) No INFERENoE.--Nothing in the amend-
ment made by subsection (a) shall be construed to