Você está na página 1de 252
[…] O\MCG\MCG17C62.xml [?le 3 of 5] S.L.C.


281
(i) by adding at the end of subsection
(a) the following flush sentence:
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any share of
stock with respect to which an election is made under sec-
tion 83(i).", and
(ii) in subsection (b)(5), by striking
"and" before "the plan" and by inserting
", and the rules of section 88(1) shall apply
in determining which employees have a
right to make an election under such sec-
tion" before the semicolon at the end.
(2) EXcLUsION FROM DEFINITION OF NON-
QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.-Sub-
section (d) of section 409A is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED sTOOK.-An
arrangement under which an employee may receive
qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) shall
not be treated as a nonqualified deferred compensa-
tion plan solely because of an employee's election, or
ability to make an election, to defer recognition of
income under section 83(i).".
(d) INFORMATION REPORTING.-Section 6051(a) is
amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph
(14)(B), by striking the period at the end of paragraph

O\lV[CG\MCG17C62.xml [?le 3 of 5] S.L.C.


282
(15) and inserting a comma, and by inserting after para-