Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 11 and inserting "2 years", and
12 (2) by striking "9-month" in paragraph (2) and
13 inserting "Z-year".
14 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by
15 this section shall apply to-
16 (1) levies made after the date of the enactment
17 of this Act, and
18 (2) levies made on or before such date if the 9-
19 month period has not expired under section 6343(b)
20 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Without re-
21 gard to this section) as of such date.
22 SEC. 11072. MODIFICATION OF USER FEE REQUIREMENTS
23 FOR INSTALLMENT AGREEMENTS.
24 (a) IN GENERAL.--Section 6159 is amended by re-
25 designating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by insert-
26 ing after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

O\OTT\OTT17834.xm1 [file 2 of 5] S.L.C.


91
"(f) INSTALLMENT AGREEMENT FEEs.-
"(1) LIMITATION ON FEE AMOUNT.-The
amount of any fee imposed on an installment agree-
ment under this section may not exceed the amount
of such fee as in effect on the date of the enactment
of this subsection.
"(2) WAIVER on REIMBUEsEIvIENT.-In the
case of any taxpayer With an adjusted gross income,
as determined for the most recent year for which
such information is available, which does not exceed
250 percent of the applicable poverty level (as deter-
mined by the Secretary)-