Você está na página 1de 252
[…] number issued to an individual by the Social Secu-
rity Administration, but only if the social security
number is issued to a citizen of the United States
or is issued pursuant to subclause (I) (or that por-
tion of subclause (III) that relates to subclause (1))
of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security
Act".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by
section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.

O\OTT\OTT17834 xml [file 2 of 5] S.L.C.


49
SEC 11023 INCREASED LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN CHARI-
TABLE CONTRIBUTION S.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 170(b)(1) is amended by
redesignatlng subparagraph (G) as subparagraph (H) and
by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new
subparagraph
"(G) INCREASED LIMITATION FOR CASH
CONTRIBUTIONS.-
"(i) IN GENERAL.--II1 the case of any
contribution of cash to an organization de-
scribed in subparagraph (A), the total
amount of such contributions which may
be taken into account under subsection (a)
for any taxable year beginning after De-
cember 31, 2017, and before January 1,
2026, shall not exceed 60 percent of the
taxpayer's contribution base for such year.
"(ii) CARRYOVER.-If the aggregate
amount of contributions described in clause
(i) exceeds the applicable limitation under
clause (i) for any taxable year described in
such clause, such excess shall be treated
(in a manner consistent with the rules of
subsection (d)(1)) as a charitable contribu-