Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 17 "(v) other benefit prescribed by regu-
18 lations,
19 which is supplemental to a contract for which
20 there is a reserve described in subsection (c).",
21 and
22 (D) by adding at the end the following new
23 paragraph: -
24 "(6) REPORTING RULES.-Tlle Secretary shall
25 require reporting (at such time and in such manner

O\MCG\MCGl7C62.Xml [?le 3 of 5] S.L.C.


236
as the Secretary shall prescribe) with respect to the
opening balance and closing balance of reserves and
with respect to the method of computing reserves for
purposes of determining income.".
(4) Section 7702 is amended-
(A) by striking clause (i) of r subsection
(c)(3')(B) and inserting the following:
"(i) reasonable mortality charges
which meet the requirements prescribed in
regulations to be promulgated by the Sec-
retary or that do not exceed the mortality
charges specified in the prevailing commis-
sioners' standard tables as defined insub-
section (f)(1O)," and
(B) by adding at the end of subsection (f)
the following new paragraph:
"(10) PREVAILING COMMISSIONERS' STANDARD
TABLES.-For purposes of subsection (c)(3)(B)(i),
the term 'prevailing commissioners' standard tables'