Você está na página 1de 252
[…] December 31, 2017.
SEC. 11050. SUSPENSION OF DEDUCTION FOR MOVING EX-
PENSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 217 is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection;
"(k) SUSPENSION OF DEDUCTION FOR TAXABLE
YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2025.-Except in the case of an
individual to whom subsection (g) applies, this section
shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after Decem-
ber 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017. I
SEC. 11051. LIMITATION ON WAGERING LOSSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 165(d) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "For purposes of the pre-
ceding sentence, in the case of taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026,
the term 'losses from wagering transactions' includes any
deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred
in carrying on any Wagering transaction".

O:\OTT\OTT17834.xml [file 2 of 5] s.L.o.


88
1 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by
2 this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
3 December 31, 2017.
4 PART VI-INCREASE IN ESTATE AND GIFT TAX
5 EXEMPTION
6 SEC. 11061. INCREASE IN ESTATE AND GIFT TAX EXEMP-
7 TION.