Você está na página 1de 252
[…] come from the sale or exchange of inventory property de-
scribed in paragraph (2) shall be allocated and appor-
tioned between sources Within and Without the United
States solely on the basis of the production activities with
respect to the property.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DA'I'E.-The amendment made by
this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.

O\GA1\GAI17738 xml [?le 4 of 5] S.L.C.


449
SEC 14305. ELECTION TO INCREASE PERCENTAGE OF DO-
MESTIC TAXABLE INCOME OFFSET BY OVER-
ALL DOMESTIC LOSS TREATED AS FOREIGN
SOURCE. -
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 904(g) is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph;
"(5) ELECTION TO INCREASE PERCENTAGE OF
TAXABLE INCOME TREATED AS FOREIGN SOURCE.-
"(A) IN GENERAL.--If any pre-2018 un-
used overall domestic loss is taken into account
under paragraph (1) for any applicable taxable
year, the taxpayer may elect to have such para-
graph applied to such loss by substituting a
percentage greater than 50 percent (but not
greater than 100 percent) for 50 percent in
subparagraph (B) thereof.
"(B) PRE-2018 UNUSED OVERALL DOMES-
TIC LOSS.-For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss'
means any overall domestic loss Which-
"(i) arises in a qualified taxable year
beginning before January 1, 2018, and
"(ii) has not been used under para-