Você está na página 1de 5

Algebra 1 - Unit 2 Review (Day 1)

Name: Date:

1. Which relation is a function? 5. Given f (x) = x3 + x2 x, what is f (4)?

A. f( 1; 3); ( 2; 6); (0; 0); ( 2; 2)g

B. f( 2; 2); (0; 0); (1; 1); (2; 2)g

C. f(4; 0); (4; 1); (4; 2); (4; 3)g

D. f(7; 4); (8; 8); (10; 8); (10; 10)g


6. Which table represents y as a function of x?

2. Look at the graph.


A. x 1 2 3 2 1
y 1 2 3 4 5

B. x 4 5 4 3 2
y 6 5 4 3 2

C. x 8 7 6 5 4
y 1 2 1 2 1

Which situation is best represented by the graph? D. x 3 4 3 2 3


y 0 1 2 1 3

A. Jody runs quickly at the start of a race and then


slows down after a while.
B. Jody walks to school, stays at school for the day,
then walks back home.
C. Jody cleans her room, then she takes a nap, then
she listens to music.
D. Jody walks to her friend's house, stays for awhile, 7. Given a1 = 1 and an = an 1 + 2. Find a7 .
goes home to get her books, then returns to her
friend's house.

3. Which set of ordered pairs does not represent a


function?

A. f(1; 1); (2; 2); (3; 3); (4; 4)g


8. Use the formula: An = A1 + d(n 1) where d is the
B. f(1; 2); (2; 3); (2; 4); (3; 8)g common di erence to generate a sequence whose rst
three terms are: 7, 4 and 1.
C. f(1; 3); (2; 7); (3; 6); (4; 5)g

D. f(2; 5); (3; 5); (6; 7); (8; 7)g

4. If f (x) = x2 + 4x 12, nd f (2).

page 1
9. Which graph does not represent a function? 11. Which model is not a function?

A. A.

B.
B.

C.

C.

D.

D.

10. Which table represents y as a function of x?

A. x 2 1 0 1 3
y 2 3 4 6 7

B. x 0 1 2 3 5
12. Which set or sets represent functions?
y 4 6 4 6 8
M = f(1; 4); (2; 3); (4; 1); (5; 2)g
C. x 0 1 0 1 3
N = f(4; 6); (2; 6); ( 1; 6); (3; 6)g
y 2 4 6 8 8
R = f(3; 7); (4; 9); (3; 3); (5; 1)g
D. x 4 2 0 2 3
y 6 4 0 4 9

page 2 Algebra 1 - Unit 2 Review (Day 1)


13. What is the domain of the relation below? 15. Which expression represents the range of the function
shown in the graph below?

A. 8 x 6 B. 5 x 8

C. 8 y 6 D. 5 y 8
14. What is the domain of the function shown on the
graph below?
16.

What is the domain of this function?

17. Look at the recursive formula.

A1 = 6

For n > 1; An = A(n 1) +4

What are the rst 4 terms of this sequence?

18. Given a1 = 4 and an = an 1 + 3, write the explicit


formula.

page 3 Algebra 1 - Unit 2 Review (Day 1)


19. What is the nth term in the arithmetic series below? 23. Which graph does not represent a function?
Note: n = 1 is rst term.

3 + 7 + 11 + 15 + 19 : : : A.

20. A sequence is shown.

1 7 13 19 25 . . . B.

What is the function rule for the sequence?

C.
21. Which recursive rule describes the sequence 3, 7, 11,
15, . . . ?

a1 = rst term
an = nth term
an 1 = previous term

n n D.
a1 = 3 a1 = 3
A. B.
an = 3an 1 2 an = 4an 1 5
n n
a1 = 3 a1 = 3
C. D.
an = 2an 1 +1 an = an 1 +4

22. The sequence below shows the total number of days 24. In which table is y a function of x?
Francisco had used his gym membership at the end of
weeks 1, 2, 3, and 4.
A. x y B. x y
4, 9, 14, 19, . . . 3 6 1 0
2 5 5 2
Assuming the pattern continued, which function could
be used to nd the total number of days Francisco had 3 2 7 3
used his gym membership at the end of week n? 2 3 5 4

A. f (n) = n + 5 B. f (n) = 5n 1 C. x y D. x y
2 1 0 6
C. f (n) = 5n + 4 D. f (n) = n2 3 0 1 3
4 5 2 4
5 7 1 5

page 4 Algebra 1 - Unit 2 Review (Day 1)


Problem-Attic format version 4.4.300
_c 2011–2017 EducAide Software
Licensed for use by Jessica Furman
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com

Algebra 1 - Unit 2 Review (Day 1) 9/9/2017

1. 21.
Answer: B Answer: D
2. 22.
Answer: B Answer: B
3. 23.
Answer: B Answer: C
4. 24.
Answer: Answer: C
5.
Answer: 76
6.
Answer: C
7.
Answer: 13
8.
Answer:
9.
Answer: D
10.
Answer: B
11.
Answer: C
12.
Answer: Sets M and N only

13.
Answer: 0 x 5
14.
Answer: f1; 2; 4; 5g

15.
Answer: D
16.
Answer: 0 x 8
17.
Answer: 6, 10, 14, 18
18.
Answer:
19.
Answer: 4n 1
20.
Answer: f (x) = 6x + 5