Escolar Documentos
[…] District 94, this Court erroneously reviewed a ballot that had not been challenged by recount
officials during the recount and re-determined the vote in the Warwick precinct for a second
time. For the reasons set forth below, the Court’s decision to undertake these actions constitutes
1. Virginia law and the Recount Procedural Order mandate that there can be
only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.
Virginia law governing the procedure for recounts clearly provides that “[t]here shall be
only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.” Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-802(D)(3). This
principle is so vital that counsel for Mr. Yancey insisted that it be included in the Recount
6
Procedural Order, adding language that similarly states that “[t]here shall be only one
redetermination of the vote in each precinct . . . .” Exhibit A at ¶ 26. This principle is important
for recounts in Virginia for two reasons. First, without it a recount would be a never-ending
process, with counsel for both parties noting potential errors and inaccuracies that should be