Você está na página 1de 43
[…] 200/6-10)).

D. Registration and citizenship (always verify candidate registration)

E. Party affiliation (Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 238 Ill.2d


418 (2010); Rosenzweig v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 409 Ill.
App.3d 176 (1st Dist. 2011); Lyons MVP Party v. Lyons, Illinois
Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 407Ill.Appl.3d 1004 (1st Dist.
2011); Cullerton v. DuPage County Electoral Board, 384 Ill.App.3d
989, 894 N.E.2d 774 (2nd Dist. 2008); In re Objection of McSparin, 352
Ill.App.3d 352, 815 N.E.2d 1193 (5th Dist. 2004)).

Note 1: 10 ILCS 5/7-43 prohibits “a person (i) who filed a statement of


candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter or an
established political party or (ii) who voted the ballot of an established
political party at a general primary election may not file a statement of
candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party or as
an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the
general election immediately following the general primary for which
the person filed the statement or voted the ballot.” See Rudd v. Lake
County Electoral Board, 2016 IL App (2nd) 160649.

Note 2: This prohibition does not apply to non-partisan elections such


as for Chicago Municipal Officers and aldermen and various suburban
officials.

Note 3: See Deutsche v. Will County Clerk’s Office, General Minute