Você está na página 1de 43
[…] v. Calumet City Officers Electoral Board, 2013 IL App (1st) 130441).

F. Variations of names and nicknames are permitted

G. No title, rank, honor, privilege, professional status, degree,


campaign slogan or voter directed message is used (e.g. "Col.", "Esq.",
"Rev.", "Doc", "Ph.d.", “Tort Reform”, “Law and Order”, “The
Libertarian”, “No Tax Increases”) [10 ILCS 5/7-10.2, 7-17, 8-8.1, 10.1,
10-5.1 16-3(e)].

H. Minor or de minimis errors excused (Crossman v. Board of Election


Commissioners of the City of Chicago, 2012 IL App (1st ) 120291).

7
NOTE 1: 10 ILCS 5/7-17 (b) prohibits the use of a “political slogan” as
part of a ballot name, defining such to be

“any word or words expressing or connoting a position,


opinion, or belief that the candidate may espouse, including
but not limited to, any word or words conveying any meaning
other than that of the personal identity of the candidate. A
candidate may not use a ‘political slogan’ as part of his or
her name on the ballot, notwithstanding that the political
slogan may be part of the candidate’s name.”

NOTE 2: 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2, 5/10-5.1, 5/8-8.1, 5/16-3, and 10-5.1 require


that when

“a candidate has changed his or her name, whether by statute or


common law in Illinois or any other jurisdiction within three years”
before the last day for filing ”the nomination papers must contain a