Você está na página 1de 85
[…] an order (a) awarding judgment in its favor and against Defendants on Count Three of

the Complaint; (b) compelling these Defendants to pay Cook County’s direct and

consequential damages; and (c) awarding Cook County such other, further, and different

relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.

77
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
INSURANCE FRAUD
VIOLATION OF 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5
(AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS)

280. Plaintiffs incorporates the allegations within all prior paragraphs within

this Complaint as if they were fully set forth herein.

281. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:


A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains,
attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the
property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a
false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance
issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by
causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to
deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use
and benefit of that property.
ELECTRONICALLY FILED

282. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides in pertinent part:


12/27/2017 9:01 AM
2017-L-013180

Civil damages for insurance fraud. A person who knowingly obtains,


PAGE 78 of 85

attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the


property of any insurance company by the making of a false claim or by
causing a false claim to be made on a policy of insurance issued by an
insurance company, or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false
claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance
company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that
property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured
entity that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the
subrogee of that insurance company or self-insured entity in an amount
equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained or, if
no property was wrongfully obtained twice the value of the property
attempted to be obtained, whichever amount is greater, plus reasonable
attorney’s fees.

283. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Defendants, directly, through their

control of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties: (a) knowingly caused

false claims to be made to the County’s health plan and workers’ compensation program,

which are self-insured; and (b) knowingly obtained or caused to be obtained through
deception the property of the County in payments for those false claims. Defendants’

78
scheme caused prescribers to write prescriptions for opioids to treat chronic pain that

were presented to the County’s health plans and workers’ compensation program for

payment.