Você está na página 1de 77
[…] Speaker Bill Howell was facing a primary challenge. Presumably in reaction to this news, in

April 2015, the husband of the Board’s Secretary was swiftly reassigned from one House District

to the other and back again, despite no change in his address. Marshall Decl. Attach. D 3 (origi-

nally assigned to House District 28, re-assigned to House District 88 on April 16, 2015, re-

assigned to House District 28 on May 1, 2015). Notably, these re-assignments occurred after ab-

sentee balloting began on April 25, 2015, 45 days before the June 9, 2015 election. See Va. Code

Ann. § 24.2-612 (“The general registrar shall make printed ballots available for absentee voting

not later than 45 days prior to any election.”).

3
The attachments to the Marshall Declaration are not lettered consecutively to avoid in-
consistency with the lettering of attachments to another Marshall Declaration filed in this case on
the same day (ECF No. 96-1, an exhibit to the reply on the Plaintiffs’ discovery motion (ECF.
No. 77)).