Você está na página 1de 75

SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Volume: 188 Questions

Question No: 1
What are the recommended ways to perform a database backup?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Use the./hdbsetup command

B. Use SQL commands

C. Use the BRBACKUP command

D. Use SAP HANA Studio

Answer: BD

Question No: 2
Which actions doesn't SAP landscape transformation (SL T) replication server perform when
replicating data from a non-SAP source system to an SAP Hana system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. it creates a database connection to the server system

B. it execute the read modules in the SLT replication server

C. it execute the write modules in the SAP Hana system

D. it creates the logging the tables in the SLT replication server

Answer: CD

Question No: 3
Your SAP HANA usage scenario does not require SAP HANA XS.
What do you have to consider before you remove the SAP HANA XS service from the
configuration?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. User <sid>adm is required to remove the SAP HANA XS service.

B. A data backup must be taken after the SAP HANA XS service has been removed.

C. The SAP HANA XS service must be removed from all hosts of the SAP HANA instance.

D. All applications using the SAP HANA instance must be stopped.

E. The user privileges for accessing SAP HANA XS must be revoked.

Answer: BCD

Question No: 4
You want to update a productive SAP HANA system to the next support package stack (SPS).
What are the prerequisites?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. You prepared the data and log area in the file system

B. You know the adm password.

C. You planned a business downtime for the system.

D. You applied the new license key for the new SPS.

E. You performed a backup of the system.

Answer: BCE

Question No: 5
What is the maximum number of master name servers that you can define in a distributed
landscape?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. 3

B. 2

C. 1

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. 8

Answer: A

Question No: 6
When is administration editor in the SAP Hana Studio opened automatically in diagnosis mode?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. When the system is starting stopping or restarting

B. When an SQL connection is available

C. When the SAP start server service is running

D. When the web dispatcher service is restarted

Answer: AC

Question No: 7
Using SAP Landscape Transformation {SL T), you are replicating in realtime an SAP ERP system
(source system) into an SAP HANA system.
How can you check whether the source system and SLT are synchronized?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. By comparing entries in table TTZCU (Customizing time zones) in SLT and the SAP ERP
system

B. By comparing the system time of the operating systems in SLT and the SAP ERP system

C. By executing the ABAP program :TZCUSTHELP in SLT and the SAP ERP system

D. By executing the ABAP program :SAPLATRA_ TOOL_ TIMES in SLT and the SAP ERP system

Answer: BC

Question No: 8
How does an SAP Hana system behave the permanent license expires?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Please choose the correct answer.


Response:

A. It activates a temporary license valid for another 28 days

B. It shuts down and a temporary license needs to be installed manually

C. It continues to function normally and then alert is send to the end user

D. It activates a temporary license valid for another 90 days

Answer: A

Question No: 9
What happens when an SAP Hana system is restarted?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. all row tables and row table attributes are loaded into the memory

B. tables and table attributes that are marked for preload are loaded into the memory
synchronously

C. All row tables are loaded into the memory except the row table that are configured to be
loaded on demand

D. column tables and column table attributes that were loaded before the restart reloaded into
the memory asynchronously

Answer: AB

Question No: 10
Which system privileges do you need to view information in the M_INIFILE_contents view
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. trace ad min

B. catalogue read

C. data admin

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. audit operator

Answer: BC

Question No: 11
To which roles must you be assigned in the SAP HANA cockpit to plan SAP HANA backups?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. sap.hana.backup.roles: :Scheduler

B. sap.hana.ide.roles: :SecurityAdmin

C. sap.hana.xs.admin.roles: :JobAdministrator

D. sap.hana.xs.admin.roles: :JobSchedulerAdministrator

Answer: AB

Question No: 12
You set up a data transfer architecture that replicates data to SAP HANA from an SAP source
system using SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT).
Which of the following SL T configuration parameter changes can improve the replication
performance?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Increase the number of data transfer jobs

B. Set data class of tablespace

C. Increase the number of calculation jobs

D. Change initial load mode

E. Select Allow Multiple Usage in Connection to Source System

Answer: ACD

Question No: 13

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

By default all authentication mechanisms are enabled, but it is possible and recommended to
disable those that are not used in your environment. Which of the following methods helps you
to change default parameter?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. configuring the parameter [authentication] authentication_methods in the global.ini


configuration file

B. configuring the parameter [authentication] authentication_methods in the authentication.ini


configuration file

C. configuring the parameter [authentication] global_methods in the global.ini configuration file

D. configuring the parameter [global] authentication_methods in the global.ini configuration file

Answer: A

Question No: 14
Which component is installed on each node when you install an SAP HANA scale-out systems?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP statistics service

B. SAP Hana client

C. SAP host agent

D. SAP SMD agent

Answer: C

Question No: 15
Which of the following tools can you use to create and manage SAP HANA database users?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. SAP Identity Management

B. SAP Web IDE

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. SAP Solution Manager

D. Microsoft Active Directory

Answer: AB

Question No: 16
You need to implement the SAP CO-PA accelerator to enable Real-time profitability reporting
from and SAP ERP system running on a non-SAP RDBMS
What must you do to accomplish this?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. create a SAP landscape transformation configuration

B. transport the SAP Data Services ABAP dataflow in SAP ERP

C. install SAP Hana as a secondary database of the SAP ERP system

D. install the SAP Hana JDBC client on the SAP ERP application server

Answer: AC

Question No: 17
Which trace allows you to record a query and to return it as Python program?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. user specific trace

B. expensive statements trace

C. SQL trace

D. performance trace

Answer: C

Question No: 18
You create an analytic view and want to restrict access to departments with specific values using

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

analytic privileges. Which tasks do you have to perform to accomplish this?


There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Choose an attribute and define restricted values for it.

B. Assign the analytic privilege to a user or role.

C. Assign restricted values to the attribute view.

D. Assign values to be restricted to a content table.

E. Assign values to be restricted. Choose at least one information model to assign restrictions.

Answer: ABE

Question No: 19
Which view allows you to find the name and the size of backup files?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. M_SYSTE M_ OVERVIEW

B. M_BACKUP _CATALOG_FILES

C. M_BACKUP_CATALOG

D. M_SERVICE_STATISTICS

Answer: B

Question No: 20
Which of the following configuration files contains the backup locations of log and data files?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. localclient.ini

B. indexserver.ini

C. global.ini

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. attributes.ini

Answer: C

Question No: 21
You are migrating an SAP ERP system to SAP Hana using the software update manager (SUM)
with the database migration option (DMO).
What happens during the downtime phase?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. the shadow repository is migrated to the SAP Hana database

B. the applications database is migrated to the SAP Hana database

C. the shadow repositories is created on the source database

D. the SAP Hana database is upgraded

Answer: B

Question No: 22
What can you monitor in the SAP Solution manager system monitoring?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP Hana service availability

B. SAP Hana alerts for table exceptions

C. SAP Hana disaster recovery

D. SAP Hana kernel trace

Answer: AB

Question No: 23
Which argument do you use in the hdbsql command line tool to display General information
about the database?
Please choose the correct answer.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Response:

A. /s

B. /a

C. /h

D. /c

Answer: A

Question No: 24
Which of the following are characteristics of a design-time role?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. It is revoked if the grantee user is deleted.

B. It is granted through the execution of stored procedures.

C. It is granted and revoked directly by an administrator.

D. It is transportable between systems.

Answer: BD

Question No: 25
When you try to create a delivery unit from the SAP HANA studio you receive the following error
message. 'Cannot create Delivery Unit as content vendor is not defined for this system'.
How do you troubleshoot this issue?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Grant REPO.MAINTAIN_NATIVE_PACKAGES privilege

B. Grant REPO.MAINTAIN_DELIVERY UNITS privilege

C. Maintain the content_vendor parameter

D. Maintain the vendor ID

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: C

Question No: 26
A user is locked due to too many failed login attempts Which SQL commands can solve this
problem?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. ALTER USER <username> ACTIVE USER NOW

B. ALTER USER <username> DISABLE PASSWORD LIFETIME

C. ALTER USER <username> FORCE PASSWORD CHANGE

D. ALTER USER <username> RESET CONNECT ATTEMPT

Answer: D

Question No: 27
Which steps are combined in the software update manager database migration option (DMO)
procedure?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. database upgrade

B. dual stack split

C. SAP system upgrade

D. Unicode conversion

Answer: CD

Question No: 28
You need to replicate data from an SAP ERP production system to SAP HANA.
Where does SAP recommend that you install the productive SAP Landscape Transformation (SL
T) instance?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. On a dedicated server

B. With the SAP ERP system

C. On the SAP HANA server

D. With the SAP Solution Manager system

Answer: A

Question No: 29
Which tool do you use to update the SAP that is installed on your Windows workstation
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. hdbsetup SAP Hana lifecycle management tool

B. setup.sh SAP Hana on-site configuration tool

C. hdblcm SAP Hana lifecycle management tool

D. SUM software update manager for SAP Hana

Answer: C

Question No: 30
Which of the following can you use to update SAP HANA (SPS06)?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Software update manager (SUM) for SAP HANA

B. SAP HANA on-site configuration tool

C. SAP HANA update wizard

D. SAP HANA lifecycle manager

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 31
You have to load data in real time from external systems into SAP HANA.
Which Data Provisioning tools can you use?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. SAP LT Replication Server (SLT)

B. Smart Data Integration (SDI)

C. Smart Data Access (SDA)

D. SAP Data Services (SDS)

E. SAP Replication Server (SRS)

Answer: ABE

Question No: 32
What are the characteristics of a design-time role?
There are 3 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. it is revoked if the grantee user is deleted

B. it can be transported between systems

C. it is granted and revoked directly by the database user

D. It is created by the technical user _SYS_REPO.

E. it is granted through the execution of stored procedure

Answer: BDE

Question No: 33
Which SAP Hana command line tools do you use during the zero downtime maintenance
process?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. Hdbinst

B. Hdbupd

C. Hdblcm

D. Hdbnsutil

Answer: BD

Question No: 34
Which collects information about all executed sql statement and saves it as an executable
python program and recording a scenario?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SQL trace

B. Expensive statements trace

C. Performance trace

D. User-specific trace

Answer: A

Question No: 35
In SAP HANA, what is the recommended memory size you must reserve for dynamic objects?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. The same size as the uncompressed source data

B. The same size as the memory required for static data

C. The same size as the total size of the log files

D. The same size as the total size of the data files

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 36
You have SAP HANA and ABAP content that is exclusively used by ABAP for SAP HANA. You
want to transport this content together.
Which of the following options can you use for this transport?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Export and Import of the Delivery Unit (DU)

B. Enhanced Change and Transport System (CTS+)

C. SAP HANA Transport Container (SAP HTC)

D. SAP HANA Application Lifecycle Manager (SAP HALM)

Answer: BC

Question No: 37
How does an SAP HANA database behave when the database is operating normally?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. data and undo logs are automatically saved from memory to disc at regular save points

B. Data and undo logs are automatically saved from the memory to disc with each committed
transaction

C. Data and redo logs are automatically saved from memory to disc at regular save points.

D. Data and redo logs are automatically saved from memory to disc with each committed
transaction

Answer: C

Question No: 38
How can you remove add data backups both from the backup catalog and physically from the
server?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Select a backup on the backup catalog tab of the backup console and select delete older

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

backups from the context menu.

B. execute the command backup.sh -id -cl from the operating system

C. open a shell and delete all files under $(DIR_INSTANCE) backup data

D. execute the SQL statement DELETE from m_backup_catalog where backup_ID = 2


<backup_ID> from the SQL console

Answer: A

Question No: 39
Which components do you need before installing and SAP lumira server?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP Hana self-service analytics application function library (SAL AFL)

B. SAP lumira data access extension framework

C. SAP Hana UI Toolkit her information access (INA)

D. SAP HANA Studio installed on the client workstation

Answer: AD

Question No: 40
You need to retrieve data from SAP HANA that is restricted to a certain region and specific users.
How can you implement this security strategy?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. By assigning package privileges to the necessary users

B. By assigning SQL privileges to the necessary users

C. By assigning analytic privileges to the necessary users

D. By assigning system privileges to the necessary users

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 41
Which of the following requires a dedicated network interface to SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Backup destination

B. SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform

C. SAP HANA studio

D. SAP LT

Answer: D

Question No: 42
Which components are required for them installation of SAP landscape transformation(SLT)
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP Solution manager 7 .1 SP 05 or higher

B. SAP Java stack 7 .20 are higher for the SLT server

C. SAP kernel 7.20 ext or higher

D. SAP NetWeaver 7.02 or higher

Answer: CD

Question No: 43
Authorization grants access to application resources and services based on the defined user
permissions. Which of the following combinations are true regarding user type and role/role
collections?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Administrator Developer - WebIDE_CONTROLLER_USER role collection

B. Developer - A role collection containing the WebIDE_Developer

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Administrator Developer - XS_CONTROLLER_USER role collection

D. Administrator - A role collection containing the XS_Administrator role template

Answer: BC

Question No: 44
You are using SAP Solution Manager to troubleshoot your SAP HANA database. What can you
analyze?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Memory usage

B. Locked users

C. Alert status

D. Linux system logs

E. Services availability

Answer: ACE

Question No: 45
Trace files are used to troubleshoot problems in the SAP HANA database, which of the following
Trace types helps to generate Trace files through its activation?
There are 3 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Security trace

B. System trace

C. Performance trace

D. SQL trace

E. Database trace

Answer: CDE

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 46
What do you need to update when migrate and SAP Business warehouse system to an SAP Hana
database using the database migration option (DMO) of the software upgrade manager?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SPAMSANT for the source release

B. software provisioning manager

C. SAP host agent

D. SAP Hana lifecycle management tool

Answer: AC

Question No: 47
Which of the following are parts of SAP HANA sizing?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Data and log file sizing

B. CPU sizing

C. Disk sizing

D. Memory sizing

E. Network bandwidth sizing

Answer: BCD

Question No: 48
When does SAP recommend that you execute the first system backup?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. After the first data load

B. After a complete load of master data

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Before updating the system

D. After completing the post-installation steps

Answer: D

Question No: 49
You plan to install an SAP HANA database in an SAP HANA Tailored Datacenter Integration (TDI)
scenario.
Which SAP HANA installation tools are required?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. hdbinst

B. hdblcmgui

C. hdblcm

D. hdbsetup

Answer: BC

Question No: 50
Which view displays the current SAP HANA Support Package level?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. M_ VERSION MEMORY

B. M_HOST INFORMATION

C. M_LANDSCAPE_HOST_CONFIGURATION

D. M_DATABASE

Answer: D

Question No: 51
You need to recover an SAP HANA database. What is a prerequisite?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Please choose the correct answer


Response:

A. Use the SAP DBA Cockpit to perform a database recovery.

B. An online SAP HANA database

C. Use the SAP HANA cockpit to perform a database recovery.

D. An offline SAP HANA database

Answer: D

Question No: 52
SAP Support needs to access a customer's SAP HANA studio remotely.
Which entry must the client maintain in SAP Service Marketplace?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Master index server

B. Preprocessor server

C. Statistics server

D. Name server

Answer: A

Question No: 53
In your SAP Hana database, The Automatic log backup is enabled and the parameter
log_backup_timeout_s set to 0.
When a log backups still triggered?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. when the Delta storage is full

B. when the services are restarted

C. when the log segment is full

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. when the log area is full

Answer: BC

Question No: 54
Which monitoring view provides information on the analytic privileges that apply to a view and to
authorized users?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. ACCESSIBLE_VIEWS

B. GRANTED PRIVILEGES

C. EFFECTIVE PRIVILEGES

D. EFFECTIVE STRUCTURED PRIVILEGES

Answer: D

Question No: 55
You need to read data from and write data to the Microsoft SQL server 2012 database using SAP
Hana system. You do not need to store the data in SAP Hana.
Which date of provision method do you use?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP Hana smart data access

B. SAP Hana direct Extractor connection

C. SAP Data Services

D. SAP replication server

Answer: A

Question No: 56
What does the save point process in SAP HANA do?
Please choose the correct answer.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Response:

A. It saves changed data to disk at regular intervals.

B. It frees up memory by saving non-active data to disk.

C. It saves changed data to disk when transactions are committed.

D. It synchronizes changed data to the disaster recovery system.

Answer: A

Question No: 57
What can you use to transform data from SAP Business Warehouse (BW) into SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP BW extractors

B. SAP Legacy System Migration Workbench (LSMW)

C. SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT)

D. SAP BusinessObjects Data Services

Answer: D

Question No: 58
A backup catalog became unusable. What can you do to recover existing backups?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Create a new data backup.

B. In SAP HANA studio Backup Editor Display all backups select REFRESH

C. Recreate the backup catalog based on the available backup files with the tool hdbbackupdiag.

D. Use a third party backup tool to recover the backups.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 59
You have an SAP Hana environment with four scale out services of 512 GB RAM each (hosts A, B,
C and D). You would like to allocate exactly 300GB to install SAP business warehouse on the
SAP Hana database.
How can you set the parameters for the Global_allocation_limit to achieve this configuration?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. 100 GB for the entire system and 200 GB individually for host

B. 75 GB for the entire system

C. 50 GB for the entire system and 150 GB individually for host B

D. 300 GB for the entire system

Answer: BC

Question No: 60
You have to size and SAP Hana system How large is a memory area used by objects created
during runtime?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. half the size of the days earlier for data files

B. a maximum of 90% of the physical memory

C. the same as the size of the disc area for log files

D. the same as a size for static data in memory

Answer: D

Question No: 61
Which delivered role is mandatory for a system administrator in SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. CONTENT ADMIN

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. SYS_ADMIN

C. SAP_ALL

D. MODELER

Answer: A

Question No: 62
You want to perform a recovery of an SAP Hana database using the recovery wizard in the SAP
Hana studio Which recovery options do you have?
There are 3 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. recover the database to a specific log shipment

B. recover the database to its most recent state

C. recover the database to a specific point in time

D. recover the database to a specific data backup

E. recover the database to a specific save point

Answer: BCD

Question No: 63
What does the table status "partially loaded" refer to in the SAP Hana Studio?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. A row store table of which only some rows are loaded

B. a row store table that is loaded in Delta storage

C. a column store table of which only some columns are loaded

D. a column store table that is loaded in Delta storage

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 64
On which tile can you monitor the operation mode of the SAP HANA cockpit?
Response:

A. Database Status

B. Latest Alerts

C. System Replication

D. General Information

Answer: C

Question No: 65
Which situations lead to a system lockdown when using an enforced license
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. the system ID is changed between backup and recovery

B. the memory consumption of SAP Hana is too high for the installed license

C. the permanent license expired three weeks ago

D. the number of users connected exceeds the maximum number allowed by the license key

Answer: BC

Question No: 66
You are replicating data in real-time from a source system to SAP HANA using System
Landscape Transformation (SL T).
The source system had to be restored using a point-in-time recovery to an earlier point in time.
The systems are now out of sync.
How can you synchronize the systems again?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Run the hdbnsutil program on the command line

B. Select "Suspend" and "Resume" in the Data Provisioning dialog

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Restart the master job using transaction LTR in the SLT system

D. Select "Stop Replication" and "Replicate" in the Data Provisioning dialog

Answer: D

Question No: 67
Which combination of authorizations is required for this user?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. USER ADMIN, CREATE STRUCTURED PRIVILEGE, CATALOG READ

B. USER ADMIN, SERVICE ADMIN, DATA ADMIN

C. USER ADMIN, CREATE STRUCTURED PRIVILEGE, ROLE ADMIN

D. USER ADMIN, SERVICE ADMIN, ROLE ADMIN

Answer: C

Question No: 68
Which of the following must you configure to enable monitoring of SAP HANA in DBA Cockpit?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. The CCMS agent in SAP HANA

B. A database connection in DBA Cockpit

C. The CCMS connection in DBA cockpit

D. A database connection in the table DBCON

Answer: B

Question No: 69
In which situation must you select "initialize log Area" recovery option?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. when recovering the database to a specific point in time

B. When recovering the database with an unusable log volume

C. when recovering the database to a specific log position

D. when recovering the database to its most recent state

Answer: B

Question No: 70
When installing the SAP HANA studio without administrative rights the installed SAP HANA
studio is only available to the user who installed it.
Which statement is true regarding default installation folder.
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. The default installation folder for MS Windows is %USERPROFILE%\sap\hdbstudio

B. The default installation folder for MS Windows is HANA\%USERPROFILE%\sap\hbdstudio

C. The default installation folder for Linux is \HANA\$HOME/sap/hdbstudio

D. The default installation folder for Linux is $HOME/sap/hdbstudio

Answer: AD

Question No: 71
You have exposed a system landscape from your SAP Hana studio and imported it into a
colleague SAP Hana Studio using the system archive link option.
What information must you provide to make the imported landscape work?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. server instance numbers

B. connection Path

C. passwords for all connections

D. server host names

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: C

Question No: 72
When you try to stop SAP HANA using the sap control command, you receive the error message:
"Command not found". What is the reason for the error?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. The host agent is not installed.

B. The SAP HANA client is not installed.

C. The SAP HANA database is not installed.

D. SAP SUM is not installed.

Answer: A

Question No: 73
You want to check how much space the tables in the SAP Hana system occupy in the persistent
storage. Where can you do this in the SAP Hana studio?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. In the database view M_DATA_ VOLUME_PAGE_STATISTICS in schema SYS

B. In the GLOBAL_PERSISTENT_STATISTICS table in schema_SYS ST A TISTICS

C. In the "used size (MB)" column on the volume tab of the administrative view

D. In the "size of tables on disk" query on the system information tab of the administration views

Answer: D

Question No: 74
Which of the following can decrease the startup time of an SAP HANA system after a reboot?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Reducing the size of the transactional data records

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. Reducing the size of the row-based tables

C. Reducing the number of fields in the master data

D. Reducing the number of column tables in the database

Answer: B

Question No: 75
What is the purpose of the save point process in SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Save logs to persistent storage when a transaction is committed.

B. Free up memory by saving less frequently used data to persistent storage.

C. Save changed data to persistent storage when a transaction is committed.

D. Save changed data and logs to persistent storage on a regular basis.

Answer: D

Question No: 76
Which operating system commands show the SAP HANA processes?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. HDB version

B. HDB admin

C. HDB proc

D. HDB info

Answer: CD

Question No: 77
Which new connection type is available as of SAP BusinessObjects Data Services 4.0?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Please choose the correct answer.


Response:

A. BAPI function calls

B. Operational data provider

C. IDOCs

D. Read table via ABAP data flows

Answer: B

Question No: 78
Which of the following situations can trigger a delta merge?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. The number of records in the main storage exceeds a limit.

B. An SQL statement must read merged data.

C. The memory consumption of the delta storage exceeds a limit.

D. A pre-defined time of day has arrived.

Answer: C

Question No: 79
Which of the following are required to enable SAP HANA high availability?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. High-performance computing clustering for Linux

B. SAP HANA distributed systems

C. Redundant storage and network

D. SUSE Linux Enterprise High Availability Extension

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: BC

Question No: 80
In the SAP HANA studio, to which of the following does the loading status "partially" refer?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. To a row store table that is loaded in delta storage

B. To a column store table of which only some columns are loaded

C. To a row store table of which only some rows are loaded

D. To a column store table that is loaded in delta storage

Answer: B

Question No: 81
To which authorized is an entity can you grant a role in SAP Hana?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. object

B. role

C. privilege

D. user

Answer: BD

Question No: 82
Which of the following connections require the highest network bandwidth?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP HANA and SBO BI

B. SAP HANA and SAP HANA studio

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. SAP HANA and SAP BW

D. SAP HANA and SAP NetWeaver Portal

Answer: C

Question No: 83
SAP Hana database is recovered from a backup but the database is locked after recovery Why is
a database locked?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. the license key has expired

B. the database recovery failed

C. the database backup was corrupt

D. the license amount of disc space was exceeded

Answer: A

Question No: 84
You deleted billions of records from several tables in the SAP Hana database. However. NO
additional free space is gained in the file system for the data volume.
What is the reason?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. You need to restart the SAP Hana system to reclaim the data volume to free the space

B. you need to execute the SQL statement alter system reclaim log to free the space

C. SAP Hana keeps the space for later reuse

D. SAP Hana has not triggered a delta Merge yet

Answer: C

Question No: 85

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

When you try to create a delivery unit in the SAP Hana studio you receive an error message that
the delivery unit CANNOT be created
How do you solve this problem?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Update the reg_change content parameter

B. update the content_vendor parameter

C. Grant the REPO. MODIFY OW N_CONTRIBUTION privilege

D. Grant the REPO. MAINTAIN_DELIVERY UNITS privilege

Answer: B

Question No: 86
Which of the following is used to deploy SAP-delivered content in SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Java Support Package Management (JSPM)

B. Server-side export/import

C. SAP Transport Management System (STMS)

D. SAP NetWeaver Development Infrastructure (NWDI)

Answer: B

Question No: 87
Which features can you enable during the installation of the SAP Hana studio?
There are 2 correct answer to this question
Response:

A. SAP Hana Studio database development

B. SAP Hana administration

C. SAP Hana studio SAPUIS plug-in

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. SAP Hana studio RSA plug-in

Answer: AB

Question No: 88
In an analytic view, you want to restrict the access for users according to their geographical
reporting region.
What do you have to do to achieve this?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Create an analytic privilege

B. Select an attribute and define restricted values for it

C. Assign a package privilege to the users

D. Assign the analytic privilege to the users

E. Create a filter on an attribute

Answer: ABD

Question No: 89
What services must be configured and running on the SAP Hana server to monitor the SAP Hana
instance in SAP Solution manager?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. preprocessor service

B. SAP SMD agent

C. SAP host agent

D. compile service

Answer: BC

Question No: 90

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

You are installing SAP HANA using hdblcmgui and want to ensure that the SAP Hana database
is automatically started when the host is restarted.
How do you accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. set the environment parameter 'auto start = yes' before you execute hdblcmgui

B. set the environment parameters 'auto start = true' before you execute hdblcmgui

C. Execute hdblcmgui and select 'restart instance after machine reboot?'

D. execute the resident hdblcmgui and set the parameter to 'autostart = 1'

Answer: D

Question No: 91
Which privilege required to configure kernel profile?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP _INTERNAL HANA_SUPPORT

B. Data admin

C. Trace ad min

D. INIFILE ad min

Answer: A

Question No: 92
You are reviewing the execution plan of an SQL statement.
You want to find out which operators have been executed in parallel in the current plan and for
how long each of them has been active.
How can you accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer
Response:

A. Use the Plan Visualizer in the SAP HANA studio.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. Use Performance Trace in HDB admin.

C. Use Job Progress in the SAP HANA studio.

D. Use EXPLAIN (graphically) in the OBA Cockpit.

Answer: A

Question No: 93
What is the recommended approach by SAP when loading tables into SAP HANA from SAP ERP
via Data Services?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Use open hub

B. Use the data staging server

C. Use the ABAP application tier

D. Use the Replication Server

Answer: C

Question No: 94
Where do you specify the instance number during the installation of SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. In the installer execution file

B. In the installer configuration file

C. In global.ini

D. In a dialog box prompt

Answer: B

Question No: 95

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

What situation can Trigger Delta merge?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. the memory consumption of The Delta storage exceeds a limit

B. An SQL statement reads data from the Delta storage

C. a predefined time of day is reached

D. the number of records in the main storage exceeds a limit

Answer: A

Question No: 96
You are using continuous system replication between SAP HANA systems in two separate data
centers.
What are the advantages of this scenario?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. The take-over happens in less than 3 minutes.

B. Database changes are continuously updated to the secondary site.

C. The take-over only requires a roll forward since the last synchronization point.

D. Memory and CPU are used on the secondary site for shadow processes.

Answer: BC

Question No: 97
Which of the following are benefits of using the database migration option(DMO} procedure of
the software update manager during migration to SAP Hana?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. a system of any source release can be upgraded and migrated in a single step

B. the shadow kernel runs on the target SAP Hana database host

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. in-place migration keeps the application server and system ID stable

D. the original database is kept and can be reactivated as a fallback

Answer: CD

Question No: 98
What must you do to configure SAP HANA high availability?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Right click the Navigator panel and choose Add System ...

B. Run command./hdbinst --SID=<SID> --password=<password> -autostart= off.

C. Call stored procedure SYS.UPDATE_LANDSCAPE_CONFIGURATION.

D. Run command./hdbaddhost --SID=<SID> --password=<password> -role= standby.

Answer: D

Question No: 99
What happens when you start the SAP HANA database?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. For the ROW tables, the secondary indexes are created during load.

B. For the COLUMN tables, the primary indexes are created during load.

C. The ROW store is completely loaded into the memory.

D. The COLUMN store is completely loaded into the memory.

Answer: AC

Question No: 100


You want to measure the impact of a new workload on the memory usage of the SAP HANA
services Which memory indicator would you reset?
Please choose the correct answer.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Response:

A. virtual memory

B. Peak used memory

C. Used memory

D. Resident memory

Answer: B

Question No: 101


Which system privilege do you need to stop and start an SAP HANA database
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. MONETARY ADMIN

B. LICENSE ADMIN

C. SERVICE ADMIN

D. SESSION ADMIN

Answer: C

Question No: 102


How is the trace file rotation configured?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. by setting the size of the flush limit

B. by limiting the number of trace files

C. by limiting the number of alerts in the trace files

D. by limiting the size of the trace files

Answer: BD

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 103


Which of the following steps allow you to create a test system (system A) based on a productive
SAP HANA standalone system (system B)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Export the data from system B to a file share and import the data to system A.

B. Restore a complete database backup from system B to system A.

C. Copy a snapshot from system B to system A.

D. Copy the data and log volume files from system B to system A.

Answer: BD

Question No: 104


How can you find out which SAP HANA parameters have been changed in your system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. By running the SQL query select* from "PUBLIC"."M_CONFIGURATION" where options ! =


'DEFAULT'

B. By checking the index server trace file covering the last system startup.

C. By checking the configuration tab of the Administration Console in SAP HANA studio

D. By running the SQL query select * from "PUBLIC". "M_INIFILE_CONTENTS" where layer
name ! = 'DEFAULT'

Answer: CD

Question No: 105


Which of the following SAP HANA tools is used to collect diagnostic information?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. landscapeHostConfiguration.py

B. hdbnsutil

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. hdbsql

D. fuIISystemlnfoDump.py

Answer: D

Question No: 106


The statistics server was stopped during an upgrade by the system administrator.
Which of the following parameters in statisticsserver.ini do you modify to restart the statistics
server?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. statsconnect in the trace section

B. editing in the statisticsserver _general section

C. active in the statisticsserver _general section

D. statsserv in the trace section

Answer: C

Question No: 107


The log volume is full and the SAP HANA database does not accept any new requests.
How can you solve this problem and bring the SAP HANA database online?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Delete older log files from the log volume before the last successful database backup.

B. Set the log_mode parameter to overwrite in global.ini.

C. Run "Delete older backups" in the Backup Catalog.

D. Move the log files to another volume and create a symbolic link to the new folder.

Answer: D

Question No: 108

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

You plan to migrate a non-SAP database to SAP HANA using the Database Migration Option of
the Software Update Manager SP16.
Which URL should you use?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. http ://<host>: <port>/lmsl/sumabap/<SID>/doc/sluigui

B. http ://<host>: <port>/lmsl/HDBLCM/<SID>/index.html

C. http ://<host>: <port>/lmsl/upgrade/<SID>/doc/gui

D. http ://<host>: <port>/lmsl/sumabap/<SID>/doc/gui

Answer: A

Question No: 109


How is the memory allocation limit calculated by default for an SAP Hana database?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. 90% of the first 512 GB of available physical memory on the host plus 97% of each additional
GB

B. 90% of the first 64 GB of available physical memory on the host plus 97% of each additional
GB

C. 1 GB of the first 64 GB of available physical memory on the host plus 90% of each additional
GB

D. 4 GB of the first 128 GB of available physical memory on the host plus 97% of each additional
GB

Answer: B

Question No: 110


Which of the following authentication methods does SAP HANA support for http(s} access?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Header-based authentication

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. SAP logon tickets

C. LDAP authentication

D. X.509 client certificates

Answer: BD

Question No: 111


When the diagnose tab will open in SAP HANA administrator overview?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. During system restart, stop/start

B. Web dis patcher is restarting

C. Sql connection is available

D. sapstartsrv is running

Answer: AD

Question No: 112


How can you determine which SAP HANA parameters have been changed in your system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. by checking the index server trace file displaying information from the last system startup

B. by checking the monitoring view M_LANDSCAPE_HOST _CONFIGURATION"

C. by checking the configuration files in the respective folders on the operating system

D. by checking the configuration tab of the administration console in the SAP Hana studio

Answer: CD

Question No: 113


You have to transport data models from one SAP Hana system to another using the enhanced

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

change and transport systems (CTS+).


Which system can you use as the CTS + system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP Solution manager

B. Java based SAP system

C. SAP Hana system

D. ABAP based SAP system

Answer: AD

Question No: 114


What information is shown on the overview tab of the administration console in the SAP Hana
studio?
There are 3 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. operational status

B. Linux kernel version

C. system parameters

D. distributed system

E. memory usage of the services

Answer: ABD

Question No: 115


What is the minimum required disk space for the data volumes of an SAP HANA system in
relation to its memory (RAM)?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. 4 * RAM

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. 3 * RAM

C. 2 * RAM

D. 1 * RAM

Answer: A

Question No: 116


Which of the following can be encrypted by an SAP Hana system?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Data volume

B. log volumes

C. individual tables

D. backups

Answer: A

Question No: 117


Which data provisioning tools are commonly used to build agile data marts in SAP Hana?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP business objects Data Services

B. SAP landscape transformation replication server (SLT)

C. SAP direct Extractor connection (DXC)

D. SAP replication server

Answer: AC

Question No: 118


You are setting up a disaster recovery system using system replication. You want the

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

transaction processing of the primary system to be suspended if the network to the secondary
system fails.
What log replication mode must you use?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. async

B. syncmem

C. sync

D. full sync

Answer: D

Question No: 119


Which of the following views allows an administrator to identify all the authorizations assigned
to a user?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. GRANTED ROLES

B. USERS

C. GRANTED PRNILEGES

D. EFFECTIVE PRIVILEGES

Answer: D

Question No: 120


During encryption key management, SAP HANA generates unique root keys on installation.
Which of the following root keys can be changed?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Instance SSFS master key

B. System volume SSFS master key

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Data volume encryption root key

D. Data PKI service root key

Answer: AC

Question No: 121


How you connect the communication to start http access during a DMO of SUM?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Host agent

B. Hana client

C. Hana studio

D. Hdbsql

Answer: A

Question No: 122


You need to combine unstructured data from an Apache Hadoop database with data in your SAP
HANA system.
What do you use to achieve this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP Sybase IQ

B. Full-text search indexes

C. Virtual tables

D. SAP Landscape Transformation

Answer: C

Question No: 123


Prerequisite for installation of sap SLT?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

There are 2 correct answers to this question.


Response:

A. Solution manager 7.1

B. Sap netweaver 7.02 and higher

C. Kernel version 7.20 ext

D. Java stack

Answer: BC

Question No: 124


Which of the following authorization assignments can you make in SAP HANA
There are 3 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Role to privilege

B. Privilege to privilege

C. privilege to role

D. role to role

E. privilege to user

Answer: CDE

Question No: 125


Application users report that a query sometimes runs much slower than usual. You suspect that
high system load is causing the slower query execution.
Which of the following can you use to review overall system resource utilization at the time of
query execution?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP HANA Studio Administration Console->Performance LOAD

B. DBA Cockpit (DBACOCKPIT) Current Status Alerts

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. DBA Cockpit (DBACOCKPIT) Performance Expensive Statements

D. SAP HANA Studio System Monitor Sessions

Answer: A

Question No: 126


How can you find throughput and size information for data backups in SAP Hana?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. In the SAP Hana studio select backup editor - > backup catalog

B. run the following SQL statement SELECT from SYS m_backu p catalog_files

C. Run the following SQL statement SELECT from SYS M_backup_catalog

D. In the SAP Hana studio select administration view-> system information - > backup catalog

Answer: B

Question No: 127


You want to create a role that grants read-only access to the content of the system and
monitoring views and to statistics services.
Which of the following privileges should the role contain?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. DATA ADMIN

B. ALTER for SQL schema _SYS_STATISTICS

C. SERVICE ADMIN

D. SELECT for SQL schema _SYS_STATISTICS

Answer: AD

Question No: 128


Which technologies use trigger-based replication?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

There are 2 correct answers to this question.


Response:

A. Test Data Migration Server (TDMS)

B. ABAP extractors

C. TREX engine

D. Near Zero Downtime

E. Standard SQL database replication

Answer: AD

Question No: 129


Which of the following traces provides information about past SQL query runtime performance
including the values of parameters?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Expensive statements trace

B. Performance trace

C. User-specific trace

D. SQL trace

Answer: A

Question No: 130


Where in the SAP HANA studio can you change the path of the backup folder?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. global.ini

B. Backup catalog

C. Backup editor

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. executor.ini

Answer: AC

Question No: 131


You want the user SOLMAN_ADMIN to be able to modify the properties of the SAP HANA
instance during system configuration in SAP Solution Manager.
Which role must you assign to the user SOLMAN_ADMIN to achieve this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP _SYSREC_ALL

B. SAP _SOLAR02_ALL

C. SAP _SM_ADMIN COMPONENT ALL

D. SAP _SYSTEM_REPOSITORY _ALL

Answer: D

Question No: 132


Which of the following can you do in the SAP HANA studio and also in the DBA Cockpit?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Execute system recovery.

B. Implement backup scheduling.

C. Monitor an SQLDBC trace.

D. Display the statuses of database resources.

E. View the tables in the SYS STATISTICS schema.

Answer: CDE

Question No: 133


For one-step logon to the system on the PARMA host with instance number 01 as database user

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

MONA with the password RED,


which of the following command helps?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. hdbsql -n PARMA -i 1 -u MONA -p RED

B. hdbsql -n PARMA -p 1 -u MONA -i RED

C. hdbsql -i PARMA -n 1 -u MONA -p RED

D. hdbsql -p PARMA -i 1 -u MONA -n RED

Answer: A

Question No: 134


You execute an authorization trace in the SAP HANA studio.
Where can you review the outcome?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. In the result screen of the trace configuration.

B. In the indexserver trace diagnosis file.

C. In the authorization dependency viewer.

D. In the monitoring view M_SERVICE_ TRACES

Answer: B

Question No: 135


Which of the following must be installed during the installation of SAP Landscape
Transformation (SL T)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. SAP NetWeaver 7.02 or higher

B. DMIS add-on to the SAP source system

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. SAP HANADB libraries to the source system

D. Java stack for the SLT Server

Answer: AB

Question No: 136


Which of the following source data sizes should you use to size SAP HANA memory?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Total uncompressed size of source database

B. Total uncompressed size of tables and indexes required for queries

C. Total compressed size of source database

D. Total uncompressed size of tables required for queries

Answer: D

Question No: 137


What do you have to consider when you design a backup plan?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. the log backup mode needs to be checked

B. the column table data needs to be compressed before a backup

C. the database backup must be stored outside the database host

D. the newest data must be backed up most often

Answer: AC

Question No: 138


Which SAP data provisioning tools read the source systems database logs when providing data
to SAP Hana?
There are 2 correct answers to this question

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Response:

A. SAP Hana smart data access

B. SAP landscape transformation

C. SAP Hana smart data integration

D. SAP replication server

Answer: BD

Question No: 139


You are using the Change and Transport System (CTS) wit~ SAP HANA. When is the transport
strategy determined?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. When the objects are attached to a transport request in the SAP HANA studio

B. When the SAP HANA application type is configured in CTS

C. When the connection to CTS is configured in SAP HANA studio

D. When the export system is configured in CTS

Answer: D

Question No: 140


How can you delete old data and log backups from both the backup catalog and physically from
the server?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Delete all files under $(DIR_GLOBAL)/hdb/log

B. Run "DELETE from m_backup_catalog_files where backup_id = <backup_id>" in the SQL


editor

C. Delete all files under $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/data and $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/log

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

D. Go to Backup Editor - > Backup Catalog - > Delete Older Backups -> Catalog and backup
location

Answer: D

Question No: 141


Which privileges required to view M_INITFILE_CONTENT?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. TRACE ADMIN

B. AUDIT OPERATOR

C. CATALOG read

D. DATA ADMIN

Answer: CD

Question No: 142


A company wants to restrict data access to a specific year for certain users. Which privilege type
must you define in SAP HANA to achieve this requirement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SQL privileges

B. Package privileges

C. System privileges

D. Analytic privileges

Answer: D

Question No: 143


Which authorization error do you troubleshoot using the Authorization Dependency Viewer?
Please choose the correct answer
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. SQL processing error (256)

B. Invalid user privilege (334)

C. Invalidated procedure (430)

D. Transaction error (128)

Answer: C

Question No: 144


Which of the following memory indicators can you reset to measure the impact of a new
workload on memory usage?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Virtual memory

B. Used memory

C. Peak used memory

D. Resident memory

Answer: C

Question No: 145


You are investigating a problem with the SAP Hana database. You opened a customer message
with SAP support.
SAP support asks you to provide last trace information from the SAP Hana instance. How do you
gather this information?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Run the full system info dump.py script on the SAP HANA server.

B. execute the "collect (SQL procedure)" function in the administration console

C. Run HBD info comment on the SAP Hana server

D. run the recoversys.py script on the SAP Hana server

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: AB

Question No: 146


Which parameters do you change to configure the trace file rotation?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. maxfilesize

B. tracefile

C. maxfiles

D. trace

Answer: AC

Question No: 147


What can you do to rename a SAP Hana system running with SPS 09?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Use the hdbnsutil command line tool

B. Update the installer configuration file

C. Use the hdblcm command line tool

D. update the Global.ini.File

Answer: C

Question No: 148


Which of the following template roles allows a user who has been assigned this role to grant the
privileges of this role to other users?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. CONTENT ADMIN

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. MODELING

C. PUBLIC

D. MONITORING

Answer: A

Question No: 149


Which of the following commands installs or updates the repository for SAP HANA studio?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. hdbinst -a studio - -repository=<target_repository_path>

B. hdbinst -a studio - -repository=<source_repository_path>

C. hdbinst -a studio - -copy_repository=<source_repository_path>

D. hdbinst -a studio - -copy_repository=<target_repository_path>

Answer: D

Question No: 150


You want to analyze the root cause of a query that is performing poorly What does SAP
recommended that you used in the SAP Hana studio?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. the visualize plan functionality

B. the expensive statements trace

C. the prepared statement functionality

D. the database trace

Answer: A

Question No: 151

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

What can you do to shorten the startup time of an SAP HANA system after a reboot?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. reduce the size of the transactional data records

B. reduce the size of the row-based tables

C. reduce the number of column tables in the database

D. reduce the number of fields in The Master Data

Answer: B

Question No: 152


Which of the following template roles are delivered in the standard system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. IMPORT

B. MODELING

C. ADMIN

D. MONITORING

Answer: BD

Question No: 153


What is the correct hierarchy of the SAP HANA component model?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Product --> Package --> Delivery Unit --> Object

B. Package --> Product --> Delivery Unit --> Object

C. Delivery Unit --> Product --> Package --> Object

D. Product --> Delivery Unit --> Package --> Object

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: D

Question No: 154


In the SAP HANA studio, in which tab can you find information about the performance of
queries?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Alerts

B. Trace Configuration

C. Diagnosis Files

D. System Information

Answer: C

Question No: 155


What connection type does the SAP Hana direct Extractor connection (DXC) used to transfer
data to SAP Hana?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. HTTP connection

B. BICS connection

C. ODBO connection

D. secondary database connection

Answer: A

Question No: 156


What are the prerequisites when you use an SAP landscape transformation (SLT) replication
server to replicate data from a non-SAP source system to SAP HANA?
There are 3 correct answer to this question.
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. the read modules must run on the SLT server

B. A HTTP connection must exist between the non-SAP source system and the SLT server

C. the logging tables must exist in the SLT server

D. a database connection must exist between the SLT server and SAP Hana

E. a database connection must exist between the non-SAP source system and the SLT server

Answer: ADE

Question No: 157


Application users report that a query sometimes runs much slower than usual. You suspect that
the high system load is slowing down the query execution
Where can you review the overall system workload when a query is executed?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. SAP Hana studio

B. early watch alert

C. SQL trace

D. kernel trace

Answer: CD

Question No: 158


What information is presented when you check the license key?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. SAP HANA build number

B. SAP HANA support package number

C. SAP HANA edition type

D. SAP HANA licensed memory amount

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: D

Question No: 159


You want to allow a user to read from an analytic view. Which privileges do you need to assign?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. the SELECT object privileges on the user tables in the view

B. the analytic privileges created for the view

C. the SELECT object privileges for the generated column you in Seema SYS BIC

D. the EXECUTE object privilege for the generated procedure in schema_SYS BIC

Answer: BC

Question No: 160


You are planning a batch installation for a scale-out system. Which settings do you need to
make in the configuration file?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. The max_mem parameter must be specified for the sum of all hosts

B. The user ID of the <sid>adm user must be identical on all hosts.

C. The instances on all hosts must use an identical instance number.

D. The hostname specified must be identical on all hosts.

Answer: BC

Question No: 161


Which role do you need to have assigned to configure the kernel profiler?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. sap.hana.admin.roles: :Monitoring

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. MONITORING

C. sap.hana.xs.lm.roles: :Administrator

D. SAP _INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT

Answer: D

Question No: 162


In SAP HANA supports recovery measures from failures, which of the following options are not
valid for disaster recovery support?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Service auto- restart

B. Backups

C. Storage replication

D. Host auto-failover

Answer: BC

Question No: 163


Which tool can you use to setup system replication SAP HANA database system?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. hdbsql

B. hdbnsutil

C. HOB settings.sh

D. Hdblcm

Answer: B

Question No: 164

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

You have to implement disaster recovery for an SAP Hana production system. You also want to
use the secondary SAP Hana appliance for development and testing.
The data centers are more than 100 km (60 miles) apart the network capacity between them is
restricted
Which disaster recovery option would you implement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. synchronous storage replication with a secondary SAP Hana system

B. asynchronous system replication with continuous memory loading

C. synchronous system replication with continuous memory loading

D. asynchronous system replication with a secondary SAP Hana system

Answer: D

Question No: 165


Which of the following must be shared by SAP HANA nodes in a high availability scenario?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Storage

B. Virtual host name

C. Shared memory

D. Network

Answer: A

Question No: 166


Which of the following are advantages of using the SAP CO-PA accelerator?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Eliminates the need for customization

B. Provides business configuration

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Reduces reporting time

D. Transforms data during the load step

Answer: BC

Question No: 167


Your customer is performing a full data backup every week and a delta backup daily. You need
to implement the shortest recovery method for an SAP HANA database.
Which recovery order is the fastest?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A.
1. Full data backup
2. Log backup
3. Incremental backup

B.
1. Full data backup
2. Incremental backup
3. Log backup

C.
1. Full data backup
2. Differential backup
3. Log backup

D.
1. Full data backup
2. Log backup
3. Differential backup

Answer: C

Question No: 168


What privileges can you manage with the SAP HANA Live authorization assistant?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Analytical

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

B. Application

C. System

D. Object

Answer: AD

Question No: 169


Which of the following are required to monitor SAP HANA in SAP Solution Manager?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Host agent running on SAP Solution Manager

B. SMD agent running on SAP Solution Manger

C. SMD agent running on SAP HANA

D. Host agent running on SAP HANA

Answer: CD

Question No: 170


What can you do on the Configure Alerts tile in the SAP HANA cockpit?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. Run the checks regardless of their status

B. Schedule the execution of the checks.

C. Set a threshold value which triggers the check run.

D. Cancel a running check from the list

Answer: AB

Question No: 171


Which of the following files should be considered in your SAP HANA backup strategy?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

There are 3 correct answers to this question.


Response:

A. Configuration files

B. Dump files

C. Export and import files

D. Kernel files

E. Data and log files

Answer: ADE

Question No: 172


Which of the following are benefits of using accelerators with SAP HANA?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. They eliminate the need for customization.

B. They provide prebuilt customer-specific solutions.

C. They reduce the time required for implementation.

D. They provide prebuilt business content.

Answer: CD

Question No: 173


To use SAP Solution manager and the enhanced change and transport system(CTS+) to
transport SAP Hana content
Which technology can be used as SAP process tools?
There are 2 correct answers to those questions
Response:

A. SAP Hana transport container(HTC)

B. Change request management(ChaRM)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

C. Quality Gate management(QGM)

D. SAP Hana application lifecycle manager(HALM)

Answer: BC

Question No: 174


Which tool can you use to check system-wide performance?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. plan visualizer

B. performance trace

C. load monitor

D. SQL statement trace

Answer: C

Question No: 175


For the most part, CDS works in SAP HANA XS advanced deployment infrastructure (HDI) just
like it does in the SAP HANA XS classic Repository. Which of the following annotations are not
supported in SAP HANA XS advanced HDI?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. @Schema

B. @Search Index

C. @GenerateTableType

D. @WithStructuredPrivilegePost

E. @nokeyStructured

Answer: ABC

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Question No: 176


Which of the following are advantages of using the SAP COPA accelerator?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. Transforms data during the load step

B. Eliminates the need for customization

C. Provides business configuration

D. Reduces reporting time

Answer: CD

Question No: 177


What are prerequisites when replicating SAP Business warehouse authorizations to SAP Hana?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. The infoprovider must be activated with the same name as an existing SAP Hana view

B. The SAP <SID> uses must be granted the required privileges in order to deploy a view

C. the SAP <SID> user must be granted the required privileges in order to access a view

D. The infoprovider must be activated with the external SAP Hana view settings enable

Answer: BD

Question No: 178


Which of the following is influenced by the audit level?
Response:

A. The messages that are sent to the security administrator

B. The amount of data transferred to SAP Solution Manager

C. The order of the audit log entries in the audit log

D. The information that is printed with the audit log entry

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: D

Question No: 179


What do you have to ensure when you install a second SAP Hana system on an appliance using
the SAP Hana lifecycle management tool hdblcmgui?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. That you have extra disc available for the second SAP Hana system

B. that the available memory is distributed between the two SAP Hana databases

C. that the '<sid> adm' user ID is the same as the '<sid> adm' user ID in the existing SAP Hana
system

D. that the 'sapsys' user group ID is different 'sapsys' user group ID in the existing SAP Hana
system

Answer: B

Question No: 180


Which of the following can you use to analyze an expensive SQL statement?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

A. The plan explanation

B. The performance trace view

C. The hdbcons tool

D. The plan visualizer

Answer: AD

Question No: 181


Which tasks can you perform using the resident SAP HANA lifecycle management tool?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

A. Uninstall SAP HANA components

B. Add additional hosts to the SAP HANA system

C. Copy an SAP HANA system.

D. Change the license of the SAP HANA system.

E. Rename the SAP HANA system.

Answer: ABE

Question No: 182


If you want to create or drop tables in a schema, which privilege type do you need?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Analytic

B. SQL

C. System

D. Package

Answer: B

Question No: 183


What is the correct communication data flow between diagnostics in SAP Solution Manager and
SAP HANA in the monitor scenario?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Solution Manager HostAgent SAP HANA

B. Solution Manager SMDAgent SAP HANA

C. Solution Manager HostAgent SMDAgent SAP HANA

D. Solution Manager SMDAgent HostAgent SAP HANA

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: D

Question No: 184


You have to create an SAP HANA architecture that meets the following requirements:
-Data provisioning is performed in batch mode
-Data transformation is performed during the load step,
-Reporting is run using analytic data models.
Which of the following scenarios would you implement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. An operational data mart

B. SAP HANA as application platform

C. An SAP HANA accelerator

D. An agile data mart

Answer: D

Question No: 185


Which authentication method is only supported for HTTP(S) access to the SAP HANA database?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Header based authentication

B. LDAP authentication

C. SAP Logan tickets

D. X. 509 client certificates

Answer: D

Question No: 186


To start SAP HANA System after the installation has finished successfully, which of the following
command is correct by using sapcontrol program
Please choose the correct answer.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Response:

A. /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapcontrol -nr <instance number> -function Start

B. /usr/sap/hostctrl/ini/sapcontrol -nr <instance number> -function Start

C. /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/hanacontrol -nr <instance number> -function Start

D. /usr/hana/hostctrl/exe/sapcontrol -nr <instance number> -function Start

Answer: A

Question No: 187


What must be done regularly to avoid a "log full situation" in the SAP Hana production
database?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

A. Archive old log backup from the log backup location to a different location

B. Run delete older backup in the backup catalog

C. delete all old log segments that was created before the last successful database backup

D. Set the log_Mode parameter to overwrite in the global.ini.

Answer: A

Question No: 188


What software are you allowed to install on the SAP Hana appliance?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

A. certified third party backup agent

B. ABAP application server

C. R application server

D. Certified third party backup server

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net


SAP C_HANATEC_13 Exam

Answer: AB

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.examkiller.net