Escolar Documentos
[…] Escolar Documentos
Profissional Documentos
Cultura Documentos
9 5. Section 24 of the Clayton Act provides for the liability of the directors and agents, to wit:
“Whenever a corporation shall violate any of the penal provisions of the antitrust
10 laws, such violation shall be deemed to be also that of the individual directors,
11 officers, or agents of such corporation who shall have authorized, ordered, or done
any of the acts constituting in whole or in part such violation, and such violation
12 shall be deemed a misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor of any such director,
officer, or agent he shall be punished by a fine of not exceeding $5,000 or by
13 imprisonment for not exceeding one year, or by both, in the discretion of the
court.” (2015 ed.)
14
15 6. Oregon’s nonjudicial foreclosure statutes, Chapter 86 of Title 9, and its unlawful detainer
statutes, Chapter 105 of Title 10, operate to bring Defendant and the State of Oregon into an
16
undeniable public-private partnership that creates privity under Stacy v.