Você está na página 1de 6
[…] DISCUSSION
Martinez and M&M (appellants) contend that the trial court erred in entering the
modified judgment because (1) entry of judgment against Martinez was barred by Code
of Civil Procedure section 583.320, subdivision (a)(3), which requires a new trial
following an appeal to occur within three years of remittitur, (2) the judgment against
M&M was “non-existent,” and (3) the judgment against M&M is void because it was
rendered during Martinez’s bankruptcy proceedings, in violation of the automatic stay
provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.320 governs the time within which a matter
must be brought to trial “[i]f a new trial is granted.” (Id., subd. (a).) Under subdivision
(a)(3), “[i]f on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed
and the action remanded for a new trial,” the new trial must occur within three years after
remittitur. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360, an action not brought to trial
in a timely manner must be dismissed. (Id., subd. (a).) Appellants argue that Siu’s