Você está na página 1de 51
[…] U.S.C. § 794(a).

83. The Rehabilitation Act’s implementing regulations prohibit recipients of federal

funding from using “criteria or methods of administration” that have the effect of subjecting

19
Case 2:18-cv-00037-DAK Document 2 Filed 01/12/18 Page 21 of 51
 

qualified persons with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, or that have the

purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the

recipient’s program with respect to persons with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3)(i)-(ii); 45

C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(4)(i)-(ii).

84. These implementing regulations also require entities receiving federal funding to

“administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of

qualified . . . persons [with disabilities].” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d); see also, 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(2).

VI. GENERAL ALLEGATIONS

A. Long-term Care Services for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities and/or


Developmental Disabilities