Você está na página 1de 170
[…] 155
The FTC’s authority is defined broadly to deal with “methods . . . acts or practices in or affecting
commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). But for certain limited market sectors that are expressly excluded from
the FTC’s enforcement authority, and for the areas in which FTC jurisdiction over various market sectors is
shared, the FTC’s authority ranges broadly over “commerce,” without restriction to particular segments of
the economy. See id. (FTC authority generally; express exclusion for, e.g., common carriers); supra note
154 and accompanying text (shared FTC/DOJ antitrust authority).
156
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). In 1994, Congress defined an “unfair” act or practice over which the FTC has
authority as one that “causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably
avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to
competition.” Id. § 45(n).
157
Id. § 45(a)(2).
158
Id.
159
47 U.S.C. § 153(44) (provider of telecommunications services deemed a common carrier under the
Communications Act “only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services”).
160
Am. Online, Inc. & Time Warner, Inc., FTC Dkt.