Você está na página 1de 170
[…] the economy. See id. (FTC authority generally; express exclusion for, e.g., common carriers); supra note
154 and accompanying text (shared FTC/DOJ antitrust authority).
156
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). In 1994, Congress defined an “unfair” act or practice over which the FTC has
authority as one that “causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably
avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to
competition.” Id. § 45(n).
157
Id. § 45(a)(2).
158
Id.
159
47 U.S.C. § 153(44) (provider of telecommunications services deemed a common carrier under the
Communications Act “only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services”).
160
Am. Online, Inc. & Time Warner, Inc., FTC Dkt. No. C-3989 (Dec. 17, 2000) (complaint), available at
http://www.ftc.gov/os/2000/12/aolcomplaint.pdf.

38
providers on a non-discriminatory basis, for all content.161 The order also prevented the