Você está na página 1de 170
[…] ancillary jurisdiction under Title I of the Communications Act.181

Under Title II, providers of telecommunications services are bound to, among
other things, enable functional physical connections with competing carriers,182 at “just
and reasonable” rates,183 which the FCC may prescribe,184 and are prohibited from

178
47 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq.
179
Under the Communications Act, an “information service . . . means the offering of a capability for
generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 153(20). In contrast, “‘telecommunications
service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public . . . regardless of the
facilities used,” id. § 153(46), and “‘telecommunications’ means the transmission, between or among points
specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.” Id. § 153(43). In brief, to act simply as a transmitter or transducer of
information is to provide a telecommunications service, whereas to act as a transformer of information is to
provide an information service.
180
The Communications Act is divided into seven Titles.