Você está na página 1de 106
[…] in compliance with any applicable Liquidation Sale Laws.

52. The Debtors submit that there is strong support for granting them the authority to

not comply with the Liquidation Sale Laws. First, it is generally accepted that many state statutes

and regulations provide that, if a liquidation or bankruptcy sale is court authorized, a company

need not comply with the Liquidation Sale Laws. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 4-74-103 (exempting

from the provisions of the chapter sales pursuant to any court order); Fla. Stat. Ann. 559.25(2)

(same); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b)(24)(C)(iv) (same); 815 ILCS 350/3 (same); La. Rev. Stat.

Ann. § 51:43(1) (same); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 584(a) (same); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 646A.100(2)(b) (“‘Going out of business sale’ does not include a sale conducted by a bankruptcy

trustee.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.91(3) (exempting from subchapter sales conducted

pursuant to court order). Second, pursuant to section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court

has the authority to permit the Store Closings to proceed notwithstanding any contrary Applicable