Você está na página 1de 41
[…] arbitrator) turns on the issue of whether the first decision was, in fact, a "decision"

since it was not signed. Rueda does not believe that the Commercial Rules of the

AAA mandate that the decision be signed by the arbitrator to be the decision of the

arb itrator.

Rule R-46 ofthe Commercial Rules states the following with respect to the

"Form of Award":

"Any award shall be in writing and signed by a majority ofthe


arbitrators. It shall be executed in the form and manner required
law."

This rule is similar to the standards set forth in Section 171.053 (a) of the

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code which states that "The arbitrators' award

must be in writing and signed by each arbitrator joining in the award."

Significantly, neither the Commercial Rules of the AAA nor Chapter 171

ofthe Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code state anywhere in either rule or

statute that a decision is not a binding decision of the arbitrator if the formality of

12