Você está na página 1de 46
[…] ments and before various international and regional bodies that monitor
compliance with human rights treaties.
Now consider an alternative world. Suppose that the State
Department and the NGOs published annual lists of "low-welfare" states.
These are states in which the public suffers from low levels of utility. The

3. In narrow circumstances foreign sovereign immunity is not granted to designated


state sponsors of terrorism for acts that violate certain human rights. See National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1083(a), 2008 U.S.S.C.A.N.
(122 Stat.) 3338 (to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A) (waiving sovereign immunity for
state sponsors of terrorism for actions arising out of "an act of torture, extrajudicial killing,
aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such
an act"). In addition, the State Department issues annual reports that identify human
rights abusers, and from time to time the United States imposes sanctions on human rights
abusers such as Apartheid-era South Africa. See Gary Clyde Hufbauer, JeffreyJ. Schott &