Você está na página 1de 39
[…] sales to only hostile Indians. See NICHOLAS JOHNSON,
DAVID KOPEL, ET AL., FIREARMS LAW AND THE SECOND
AMENDMENT 190-92 (2d ed. 2017) (citing colonial stat-
utes).
Until 1871, Indian tribes were generally treated
as foreign nations, which is why agreements with them

2
Online only. https://fortyninthparalleljournal.files.wordpress.
com/2014/10/solomonsmithautumn2014.pdf.
10

were styled as “treaties,” and required ratification by


only the Senate, with no role for the House. See Indian
Appropriation Act of 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566
(codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71) (“No Indian nation or tribe
within the territory of the United States shall be
acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation,
tribe, or power with whom the United States may con-
tract by treaty”). Restrictions on sales to foreigners are
fundamentally different from restrictions on sales to
citizens. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(7) (prohibiting gun sales
to persons who have renounced U.S. citizenship).
To the limited extent that colonial laws sometimes