Escolar Documentos
[…] only 2 days before the General Assembly was required to pass legislation containing
that plan.
the Pennsylvania General Assembly requires that several steps be satisfied, steps
in the 2011 Plan was issued only two days before the deadline imposed by the PCO
for the passage of remedial legislation, it was impossible for the General Assembly
to pass legislation that simultaneously: (A) accounted for and incorporated the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s analysis; (B) complied with the PCO and Majority
legislation be considered on three separate days prior to its enactment. See Pa. Const.
art. III, § 4 (“Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House.”).
38
112. While Legislative Respondents made every effort to pass remedial
time for any proposed legislation to be vetoed by the Governor and overridden by
114. As a result, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, through the PCO and
judicial map.