Escolar Documentos
[…] 28
28 Case No. 3:18-cv-01165
30 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATION OF SECTION 12(A)(1) AND 15(A) OF THE
SECURITIES ACT OF 1933; VIOLATION OF CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §§ 17200 ET SEQ.;
31 BREACH OF CONTRACT; ACTUAL FRAUD; CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUD; AND UNJUST
ENRICHMENT
Case 3:18-cv-01165 Document 1 Filed 02/22/18 Page 30 of 33
1 123. To the extent that Plaintiff has received from BitConnect any benefits through the
2 contract—though none are known to him at this time—Plaintiff hereby offers to restore to BitConnect
4 COUNT VI
5 Actual Fraud (Cal. Civ. Code § 1572)
Against All Defendants
6
7 124. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the preceding allegations as if fully set forth herein.
8 125. Actual fraud consists of, inter alia, any of the following acts “committed by a party to
9 the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to
10 enter into the contract”: (1) the “suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not
11 believe it to be true”; (2) the “positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the