Você está na página 1de 227
[…] described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such
persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall, except
as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both.

(b) Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection


(a) shall be fined not more than $5,000,000. (Economic Espionage Act,
1996)

While the two sections share a focus on protecting trade secrets, they differ in
several important ways. One difference is in how they specify the perpetrator’s
intent. Section 1831 requires only that a person “intending or knowing that the
offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign
agent, knowingly steals”, while Section 1832 requires two different intentions. First,
a person must have an “intent to convert a trade secret. . . to the economic benefit
of anyone other than the owner thereof,” and second, a person must be “intending