Você está na página 1de 227
[…] Espionage Act,” 2012).

A second difference between Sections 1831 and 1832 is how the potential benefit is
specified. According to the House Judiciary Committee, in Section 1831 the benefit
to a foreign government should be broadly framed. It “means not only economic
benefit but also reputational, strategic, or tactical benefit” (United States House of
Representatives Committee on the Judiciary, “Report,” 1996). In Section 1832,
however, the benefit is specifically economic.

135
ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE

A third difference is that because the emphasis in Section 1832 is on domestic


crimes, in order to come under federal jurisdiction it must be about interstate
commerce. Therefore, Section 1832 specifies that the trade secret must be “related
to or a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign
commerce” (“Spotlight on the Economic Espionage Act,” 2012; Simon, 1998).

A potential confusion lurks because a person convicted of offenses under Section


1832 is accurately said to be convicted under the EEA, yet it is actually only