Você está na página 1de 227
[…] and government auspices, which demonstrates the necessity of this language
(Hannas, Mulvenon, and Puglisi, 2013).

Section 1832, on the other hand, deals with domestic trade secret theft. It
resembles Section 1831 in that it criminalizes the misappropriation of trade secrets,
but in 1832, there is no foreign government nexus required. Instead, 1832 deals
with corporate or industrial espionage carried on between American companies. It
is the theft of trade secrets from one company by another company or by employees
of that company. 64 Section 1832 provides that:

(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a


product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign
commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner
thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any
owner of that trade secret, knowingly—

64A complication not addressed by the EEA in either of these two main sections is the American
company which maintains offices overseas. Unless an overseas theft was committed by an
American citizen, it is not protected under the EEA (Simon, 1998).

134
ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or


conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;

(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws,


photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies,
replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys
such information;

(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to


have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without
authorization;

(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through


(3); or

(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense
described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such
persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall, except
as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both.

(b) Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection


(a) shall be fined not more than $5,000,000. (Economic Espionage Act,
1996)

While the two sections share a focus on protecting trade secrets, they differ in
several important ways. One difference is in how they specify the perpetrator’s
intent. Section 1831 requires only that a person “intending or knowing that the
offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign
agent, knowingly steals”, while Section 1832 requires two different intentions. First,
a person must have an “intent to convert a trade secret. . . to the economic benefit
of anyone other than the owner thereof,” and second, a person must be “intending
or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret.” The thief
may be, but does not have to be, the one who benefits from the theft, and while the
beneficiary does not need to be a foreign government as in 1831, in 1832 the
beneficiary could be a foreign government (e.g., one to whom an American thief