Você está na página 1de 227
[…] information did not exist in 1917 and was not introduced and standardized until
World War II. It also criminalizes gathering or losing national defense information,
terms that add to the broad yet vague problem with the statute. Penalties under
section 793 include a fine and imprisonment of no more than 10 years (Elsea,
2006). 31

31The following description of the statutes used to prosecute classic espionage is based on the
excellent series of reports by legal scholar Jennifer Elsea for the Congressional Research Service
(2006; 2013).

71
ELEMENTS OF CLASSIC ESPIONAGE

Section 794 proscribes passing national defense information to a foreign nation, or


to any group within a foreign nation, “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be
used to the injury of the U.S. or to the advantage of a foreign nation.” Since it was
written decades before transnational groups appeared, section 794 does not
specifically provide for such a contingency as when the recipient of espionage is a
non-state actor. It also treats conspirators who participate in the crime as equal to
the actors who actually commit it.