Você está na página 1de 227
[…] The EEA was intended, in part, to protect American trade secrets from the ever
more sophisticated theft of trade secrets by the intelligence-gathering operations of
other nations (Foreign Press Center Briefing Transcript, Woolsey, 2000). 62 It
criminalizes two related activities: economic espionage in Title 18 § 1831, and the
theft of trade secrets in Title 18 § 1832. Section 1831, economic espionage, is the
statute most directly relevant to this study since it implies foreign involvement,
although in practice, the two sections are sometimes related to one another. 63
Section 1831 provides:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will


benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign
agent, knowingly—(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates,
takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception
obtains a trade secret; [or]
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws,
photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies,
replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys
a trade secret; [or]
(3) receives, buys, or possesses a trade secret, knowing the same to

61 Catherine Lotionte’s comprehensive discussion of the relationship between classic and

economic espionage considers the ways in which the U.S. collects economic intelligence against
other countries (as opposed to engaging in economic espionage against them) and how it seeks to