Escolar Documentos
[…] The Applicant should submit
acknowledgement of the requirements of PSL §68 to the proposed Facility.
Response:
The Siting Board in the Cassadaga Wind decision affirmed that PSL § 68's procedural
requirements were preempted by Article 10, when it decided to exercise its powers under PSL §
172(1) to specifically authorize the Public Service Commission to issue a Certificate of Public
Convenience and Need under PSL § 68.' Absent such specific authorization by the Siting Board,
the Commission would otherwise be precluded by Article 10, pursuant to PSL § 172(1), from
imposing the procedural PSL § 68 CPCN requirement on a project permitted under Article 10.
PSL § 68 (1) requires that, before the Commission can issue a PSL § 68 CPCN, the
electric plant proponent must submit "a certified copy of the charter of such corporation . . .
together with a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation, showing that
it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities."^ Unlike franchise
agreements, whose terms and exercise are subject to review and approval by the Commission,
' Order Granting Certificate of Environmental Compatibility and Public Need in case 14-F-0490, Application of
Cassadaga Wind LLC at 114 (January 17, 2018) (hereinafter "Cassadaga Order").
^ PSL § 68 (1) states, "No gas corporation or electric corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric
plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the Commission. No such corporation shall
exerciseany right or privilege underfranchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted but not
heretofore actually exercised, or the exercise of which shall have been suspended for more than one year, without
first having obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission." [emphasis
added]. Applicant does not seek to exercise any "right or privilege under franchise" and, in fact, Applicant does not
hold any franchise agreements in connection with this project. Therefore, the second CPCN requirement articulated