Escolar Documentos
[…] the Facility and/or the Applicant.
^ Notably, most municipal consents are already preempted by Article 10, such as local permits, zoning approvals,
site plan review, etc.
John Rhodes, Chair
New York State Board on Electric
Generation Siting and the Environment
February 28, 2018
Page 6 of 8
the submission of municipal consents for the construction or operation of a major electric
generating facility, and/or a verified statement from the Applicant's chief executive regarding
such consents, fulfills the statute's purely informational requirements, with no further scrutiny
required. PSL § 68(1) also requires a determination that the electric plant construction is
necessary and convenient, which requires that "the commission shall consider the economic
feasibility of the corporation, the corporation's ability to finance improvements of a gas plant or
electric plant, render safe, adequate and reliable service, and provide just and reasonable rates,
and whether issuance of a certificate is in the public interest."
The Siting Board has determined that the public need and environmental compatibility
findings and considerations which would have been required under a PSL § 68 CPCN
proceeding are subsumed within the Article 10process, and need not be duplicated in a PSL § 68