Você está na página 1de 25
[…] Suits filed in other federal district courts or state courts are to be transferred to
the district court where the nuclear incident occurred upon request of the defendant, or of the NRC or the
Secretary of Energy, as appropriate. Id.
51
42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2210(o).
52
42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh).
53
42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1). The Act and regulations require, for example, the waiver of issues and defenses
related to the conduct of the claimant, such as contributory negligence or assumption of the risk, or to the
fault of the insured, such as negligence. Id. 10 C.F.R. § 140.81(b); 10 C.F.R. § 140.91, App. A, Waiver
of Defense Endorsement; 10 C.F.R. § 140.92, App. B, Art. II, Para. 4 The Act also requires the waiver
of "any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within three years from the
date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damages and the
cause thereof." 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1).
54
See S. Rep. No. 1605, 89th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3201, 3209.
55
Id. In accordance with Congress’s intent, the Act defines an extraordinary nuclear occurrence as an off-