Você está na página 1de 75
[…] 62 See D.C., Indiana, and New Jersey cases, supra note 57 (different bases in Dean v. D.C. in

the D.C. Circuit and D.C. Superior Courts; in Morrison v. Saddler in the Indiana Superior and
Appellate Courts; in Lewis v. Harris in the N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. and N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div.).
63 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2007).
64 It is quite poszsible that the Federal Government proposed DOMA in reaction to Baehr
v. Lewin, 852 P. 2d 44 (Haw. 1993), a same-sex marriage case that won same-sex marriage in
Hawaii, until it was later repealed by constitutional amendment. See HAW. CONST. art. I, § 23
(2006).
65 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2007) (stating that “[n]o State, territory, or possession of the United
States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial pro-
ceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between per-
sons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory,
possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship”) (emphasis added).
2007] The Same-Sex Marriage Prohibition 127
66
gays,” as Senator Kennedy put it. The perpetuation of such fear and
prejudice becomes more evident when a study of the legislative histo-
67
ry of the states reveals that after Goodridge legalized same-sex mar-