Você está na página 1de 10
[…] 24
subscribers. 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(A).

25
11. Remedies. Congress provided that any violation of Section 338 would give
rise to a private cause of action in federal court. 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(7). Any person
26
SIRIANNI YOUTZ
SPOONEMORE HAMBURGER
COMPLAINT (CLASS ACTION) – 4 701 FIFTH AVENUE, SUITE 2560
[Case No. 2:18-cv-00413] SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104
TEL. (206) 223-0303 FAX (206) 223-0246
Case 2:18-cv-00413-TSZ Document 1 Filed 03/19/18 Page 5 of 10

1 “aggrieved by any act of a satellite carrier in violation” of Section 338 is entitled to


2 “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a
3 day for each violation or $1,000, whichever is higher” in addition to “punitive damages”
4 and attorneys’ fees and costs of suit. 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(7).
5 IV. CLASS ALLEGATIONS

6 12. Definition of Class. The class consists of all individuals who:


7 (1) were subscribers of DirecTV and/or DirecTV, LLC;
8