Escolar Documentos
[…] trial. Thus, it appears that an Executive branch decision to withhold information
will be given more deference in a civil trial than in a criminal trial.
2. Executive Immunity
E. IMPEACHMENT
2. Grounds
The grounds for impeachment are treason, bribery, high crimes, and misdemeanors.
1. Express Preemption
A federal law may expressly provide that the states may not adopt laws concerning the
subject matter of the federal legislation. Note, however, that an express preemption clause
will be narrowly construed. [See Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70 (2009)]
Example: A federal law [15 U.S.C. §1334(b)] provides that: “no requirement or prohi-
bition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with
respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” that are labeled in
conformity with federal law. A smoker brought a state law consumer fraud
claim against a cigarette company, claiming that the company’s advertise-
ments that its cigarettes were “light” and contain less tar and nicotine were
fraudulent.