Escolar Documentos
[…] talities. However, the double taxation should be minimal if proper apportionment
formulas have been used.
2) An occupation tax on all businesses, based on gross income derived within the
state, can be applied to a stevedoring company operating within the state that loads
and unloads ships carrying goods in interstate commerce. [Department of Revenue
v. Association of Washington Stevedoring Cos., 435 U.S. 734 (1978)—overruling
Joseph v. Carter & Weekes Stevedoring Co., 330 U.S. 442 (1947)]
A. IMPORT-EXPORT CLAUSE
Article I, Section 10, Clause 2 provides: “No state shall, without the Consent of the Congress,
lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for
executing its inspection Laws . . . .”
B. COMMERCE CLAUSE
The Commerce Clause gives Congress the exclusive power to regulate foreign commerce and thus
inherently limits a state’s power to tax that commerce. Therefore, a state tax applied to foreign