Você está na página 1de 214
[…] matter. When this occurs, the Supremacy Clause provides that the federal law is supreme, and the
state law is rendered void if it is preempted. State law may be preempted expressly or impliedly.

1. Express Preemption
A federal law may expressly provide that the states may not adopt laws concerning the
subject matter of the federal legislation. Note, however, that an express preemption clause
will be narrowly construed. [See Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70 (2009)]
Example: A federal law [15 U.S.C. §1334(b)] provides that: “no requirement or prohi-
bition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with
respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” that are labeled in
conformity with federal law. A smoker brought a state law consumer fraud
claim against a cigarette company, claiming that the company’s advertise-
ments that its cigarettes were “light” and contain less tar and nicotine were
fraudulent.