Escolar Documentos
[…] as judicial functions, and the congressional power to create such “hybrid” courts has been
sustained by the Supreme Court. [Glidden v. Zdanok, 370 U.S. 530 (1962)]
a. Limitation
Congress may not take cases of the type traditionally heard by Article III courts and
assign jurisdiction over them to Article I courts. [Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v.
Marathon Pipeline Co., 458 U.S. 50 (1982)—broad grant of jurisdiction to bankruptcy
courts, including jurisdiction over contract claims, violates Article III]
2. Appellate Jurisdiction
Article III, Section 2 further provides that “in all other Cases before mentioned [i.e., arising
under the Constitution, Act of Congress, or treaty], the Supreme Court shall have appellate
jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as
the Congress shall make.”
a) Cases from the highest state courts where (i) the constitutionality of a
federal statute, federal treaty, or state statute is called into question; or (ii) a
state statute allegedly violates federal law [28 U.S.C. §1257]; and
2) Appeal (Mandatory)