Você está na página 1de 224
[…] over allotment land, if the necessary landowner
consents are obtained.2 PNM acquired the necessary
consents for all 57 parcels (for agreed compensation);
however, after four years of BIA delay in completing
the renewals, consents once given were revoked on
five parcels – including two where the Navajo Nation
acquired a share – leaving PNM without the needed
majority. As a result, the BIA could not approve
PNM’s renewal application on those five parcels.
App. 14a.
Even so, federal law allows PNM to acquire
rights-of-way over allotment land through eminent
domain.3 Section 357 authorizes condemnation of
allotment land “for any public purpose under the
laws of the State or Territory where located in the
same manner as land owned in fee may be
condemned.” Under New Mexico law, PNM is
authorized to condemn land owned in fee in order to
construct and operate power transmission lines.
Thus, PNM is likewise authorized by § 357 to
condemn a right-of-way over allotment lands. PNM
must pay fair market value for the easement, and