Você está na página 1de 224
[…] Nation now holds an undivided interest.

The right-of-way had a fifty-year expiration


date—so it was set to expire in 2010. In November
2009, PNM applied to the Secretary of the Interior
for a twenty-year renewal of the right-of-way. That
application process was created by the 1948 Indian
Right-of-Way Act, Act of Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, 62 Stat.
17-18 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328), which
mandates that “[n]o grant of a right-of-way over and
across any lands belonging to a tribe . . . shall be
made without the consent of the proper tribal
officials.” 25 U.S.C. § 324. The regulations stemming
from the 1948 Act affirm the necessity for tribal
consent. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 169.107(a) (2016) (“For
a right-of-way across tribal land, the applicant must
obtain tribal consent, in the form of a tribal
authorization and a written agreement with the
tribe . . . .”). For land parcels held in trust for
individual Indians, the Secretary of the Interior can
grant rights-of-way so long as the holders of a
majority of interests consent. 25 U.S.C. § 324.

The renewal process began smoothly for PNM.


The Navajo Nation gave written consent for the