Você está na página 1de 224
[…] Id.
at 957-58. The court held that those future interests
sufficed to make the relevant parcels tribal land,
beyond § 357’s condemnation reach. Id. at 961-62.
For support, the court considered a regulation
promulgated under the 1948 Right-of-Way Act
(codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328).4 Id. at 962. That
regulation, and its amended version, treats any
tribal interest as sufficient to establish tribal-land
status. See id. (“‘Tribal land’ means land or any
interest therein, title to which is held by the United
States in trust for a tribe . . . .” (quoting 25 C.F.R.
§ 169.1(d) (1983))); 25 C.F.R. § 169.2 (2016) (“Tribal
land means any tract in which the surface estate, or
an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned
by one or more tribes in trust or restricted status.”).
The BIA has also clarified that “a tract is considered

4 A district court in our circuit, also looking to the


regulations for clues, similarly found that because a tribe “owns
an undivided 1.1% interest in the tract that is held in trust, the