Você está na página 1de 224
[…] arguably the most complex and critical
infrastructure that other sectors depend on to
deliver services.”).

Section 357 broadly grants federal


condemnation authority over allotment lands to any
public or private entity having condemnation
authority under state law. Similarly, the Tenth
Circuit decision broadly blocks the exercise of that
authority wherever an Indian tribe has acquired any
interest in such lands. Here, the electric industry is
harmed. But, as shown by Davilla, see supra at 14-
15, the decision also harms the natural gas industry,
another area of national concern. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 717(a) (“declar[ing] that the business of
transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate
distribution to the public is affected with a public
interest.”). Indeed, the decision below bodes harm to
oil pipelines, water pipelines, roads, and all arteries
of interstate commerce needing rights-of-way. As
this Court said in an earlier case challenging
eminent domain authority: “This cannot be.” Kohn v.
United States, 91 U.S. 367, 371 (1875).
21

e.