Escolar Documentos
[…] concept dates back to 1851, when this court held that "common
parcel]." Red Top Farms, 177 Wis. 2d at 826 (citing Milwaukee &
832.
2. Special benefits
note that "a benefit could accrue without any actual use of the
improvement." Molbreak, 66 Wis. 2d at 701. Commercial property
22
No. 2016AP474
(1957)(citation omitted).
Wis. 2d 233, ¶13, and First State Bank, 366 Wis. 2d 219, ¶20
16
Because a roundabout is unquestionably an improvement and
not a service, we defer a thorough analysis of Duncan
Development Corp. v. Crestview Sanitary District, 22
Wis. 2d 258, 125 N.W.2d 617 (1964).
23
No. 2016AP474
includes:
17
Under Wis. Stat. § 66.0627(2), a municipality "may impose
a special charge against real property for current services
rendered . . . ." Section 66.0627(1)(c) defines "service." In
contrast, Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 governs the levying and
collection of "special assessments" for "special benefits"
conferred on property by an improvement. Because special
charges are imposed for services, whereas special assessments