Escolar Documentos
[…] Release.
7
44. On information and belief, the Second Press Release was the result of similar serial meetings
COUNT ONE
Violation of R.C. 121.22 Secret Meetings
45. Relator restates and incorporates by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if fully stated here.
46. The Cincinnati City Council constitutes a “public body” as defined in the Open Meetings
47. The Cincinnati City Council, and its individual members, i.e. the COUNCILMEMBER
RESPONDENTS named herein, are subject to, inter alia, the mandates of the Open
Meetings Act, which is codified at Section 121.22 of the Ohio Revised Code.
48. The Ohio Open Meetings Acts mandates that the Act itself “shall be liberally construed to
require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official
business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”
R.C. § 121.22(A).
49. The Open Meetings act also mandates that “[a]ll meetings of any public body” be “public
50. The Charter of the City of Cincinnati does not permit any exceptions to the requirement of