Você está na página 1de 67
[…] outlawed organization. The term "Communist Party of the Philippines" issued solely for definitional
purposes. In fact the Act applies not only to the Communist Party of the Philippines but also to "any
other organization having the same purpose and their successors." Its focus is not on individuals but
on conduct. 10
This feature of the Act distinguishes it from section 504 of the U.S. Federal Labor-Management
Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 11 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, 12 was held to be a bill of attainder
and therefore unconstitutional. Section 504 provided in its pertinent parts as follows:

(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist


Party ... shall serve —

(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar


governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, or other employee (other than
as an employee performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any labor
organization.

during or for five years after the termination of his membership in the Communist
Party....

(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $10,000
or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

This statute specified the Communist Party, and imposes disability and penalties on its members.
Membership in the Party, without more, ipso facto disqualifies a person from becoming an officer or
a member of the governing body of any labor organization.