Você está na página 1de 1220
[…] alleged arbitration agreement in question. See Venture Cotton, 435 S.W.3d at 228.
7 BBWG's prayer for relief in its appellate brief requests that this Court not only reverse the denial of BBWG's motion
to compel, but also reverse the denial of its plea in abatement and “abate” this “cause” pending an arbitration award.
Section 3 of the FAA provides in part that when a court is satisfied that an issue involved in a suit is properly referable to
arbitration, that court “shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been
had.” 9 U.S.C. § 3. Further, section 16 of the FAA allows for interlocutory appeal from an order “refusing a stay of any
action under section 3 of this title,” as well as from an order “denying a petition ... to order arbitration to proceed.” See
id. § 16(a)(1)(A)–(B). However, BBWG's appellate issue, appellate argument, and notice of appeal complain only as to