Você está na página 1de 1220
[…] a statute of limitations,” but the “provision authorizing

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 36


PHH Corporation v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 839 F.3d 1 (2016)
Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 99,434

court, but also for CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that administrative action has *53 been instituted by or
are brought administratively. 29 on behalf of the Bureau....”); id. § 5565(c) (subsection
entitled “Civil money penalty in court and administrative
The first part of Section 2614 specifies a general one-year actions”). The same can be said for various provisions
statute of limitations for any “action pursuant to” Section scattered throughout the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 7
8 “brought in the United States district court or in any U.S.C. § 2279d (“Such liability shall apply to any
other court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 2614. administrative action brought before October 21, 1998,
but only if the action is brought within the applicable