Você está na página 1de 1220
[…] That said, if those two agencies are unconstitutionally structured, the remedy would
presumably be the same remedy as in Free Enterprise Fund: severing the for-cause provision so that the agencies would
continue to fully operate, albeit as traditional executive agencies rather than independent agencies. Cf. infra pp. 37–39.
We do not address those questions here.
6 Some have suggested that the CFPB Director is similar to the Comptroller of the Currency. But unlike the Director,
the Comptroller is not independent. The Comptroller is removable at will by the President. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The
Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and
shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated
by him to the Senate.”).
7 The historical practice is further illustrated by the quorum provisions that are applicable to independent agencies. Those
quorum provisions reinforce the settled understanding that independent agencies are to have multiple members. Cf. New
Process Steel, L.P. v.