Você está na página 1de 236
[…] narrowly. In only one respect is this argument acceptable.

A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed. We will follow § 608's guidance by leaving con-

47 Thus, ironically, this defense may significantly protect commercial purveyors of obscene postings while providing little (or no) benefit for transmitters
of indecent messages that have significant social or artistic value. 48929 F. Supp., at 855-856.

883

stitutional textual elements of the statute intact in the one place where they are, in fact, severable. The "indecency" provision, 47 U. S. C. § 223(a) (1994
ed., Supp. II), applies to "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent." (Emphasis
added.) Appellees do not challenge the application of the statute to obscene speech, which, they acknowledge, can be banned totally because it enjoys
no First Amendment protection.