Você está na página 1de 32
[…] claim occurred”; and
3. if there is no other option, any district in which any defendant may be found
c. Corporate Defendants: (c) provides that a corporate defendant “shall be deemed to reside in
any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is
commenced.” In multidistrict states, corporation is deemed to reside in districts in which it has
minimum contacts. A corporation can always be sued in any district in its state of incorporation.
d. Aliens may be sued in any district.

28 U.S.C. § 1392: Defendants or Property in Different Districts in Same State


 “Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in different districts in the same State, may be
brought in any of such districts.”

Dee-K Enterprises, Inc. v. Heveafil Sdn. Bhd., p166

29
Civil Procedure Outline
Woo, Fall 2005

 two American purchasers of rubber thread sued foreign manufacturers, claiming price fixing, etc.