Você está na página 1de 27
[…] The plaintiff in that
8
case contended that the anti-SLAPP statute could not apply to the challenged advertisements for
9
captioned and subtitled movies because advertisements are commercial speech. The court
10
11 disagreed, holding that if the challenged advertisements promote an underlying product that is

12 itself protected speech, the advertisements are also protected. See 2016 WL 6836950, at *8.

13 The commercial speech exemption written into the anti-SLAPP statute further supports
14 this conclusion. This exemption, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.17(c)(1), provides that the anti-
15
SLAPP statute does not extend to lawsuits against commercial sellers for misrepresentations
16
regarding their products or competitors’ products. However, that exemption does not apply to
17
actions against “any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition,
18
19 advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic

20 work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc.

21 § 425.17(d)(2) (emphasis added).


22 As this Court recognized in Forsyth, “[w]hile the legislature amended the [anti-SLAPP
23
statute] so that it generally would not apply to claims arising from commercial advertising, it
24