Escolar Documentos
[…] and efficient education, should be construed together and collectively interpreted in light of each
31
FIFTH COUNT
73. Paragraphs 1 through 64 are incorporated herein by reference as if fully set forth
herein.
N.J.S.A. 18A:38-5.1, which requires that the New Jersey Commissioner of Education ensure that
“[n]o child between the ages of four and 20 years shall be excluded from any public school on
SIXTH COUNT
75. Paragraphs 1 through 64 are incorporated herein by reference as if fully set forth
herein.
76. Segregation by race and poverty in New Jersey’s charter schools violates N.J.S.A.
18A:36A-7, which mandates that “[a] charter school shall be open to all students on a space
available basis and shall not discriminate in its admission policies or practices on . . . any [] basis
77. Segregation by race and poverty in New Jersey’s charter schools also violates the
regulations adopted to implement the Charter School Program Act, set forth in N.J.A.C. 6A:11-
2.1 – 2.3, which provide, inter alia, that charter schools may not have a segregative effect.
32