Você está na página 1de 24
[…] distribution should be governed by PH laws, and 2)
the order of distribution is contrary thereto insofar as
The "national law" indicated in Art. 16 refers to the
it denies her ½ of the estate in full ownership; 3) the
private law of the California.
entire American law, and not only the internal law of
California alone, should govern the case because
several foreign elements are involved; 4) the forum is Under the California Probate Code, a testator may
the PH and even if the case were decided in dispose of his property by will in the form and manner
California, Sec. 946 of California CC is applicable. he desires.
Said law requires that the domicile of the decedent
should apply. But Helen invokes the provisions of Art. 946 of the
CC of California [“If there is no law to the contrary, in the
place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to
CFI: deceased Edward was a citizen of the U.S. and of
follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law
California at the time of his death; the successional
of his domicile.”] She insists that Art. 946 applies, and
rights and intrinsic validity of the provisions in his
in accordance therewith, and following the doctrine of
will are to be governed by the law of California [w/c