Escolar Documentos
[…] her injury such that defendant’s legal responsibility is either negated or reduced. Rill v. Trautman, 950 F.Supp.
at 272; Business Men’s Assurance Co. V. Graham, 891 S.W.2d 438, 447 (Mo.App.1994). The defendant is entitled
to an instruction of comparative fault if the defendant has met its burden of proof. Rill v. Trautman, 950 F.Supp.
at 272; Rodriguez v. Suzuki, 936 S.W.2d 104, 109 (Mo.1996); Hughes v. Palermo, 911 S.W.2d 673, 674 (Mo.
App.1995).
The defendant also bears the burden of proof with respect to comparative fault in a wrongful death
action. Mo.R.S. §537.085 states that “the defendant may plead and prove as a defense any defense which the
defendant would have had against the deceased in an action based on the same (facts), and which action for
damages the deceased would have been entitled to bring had death not ensued.”
QUESTION OF LAW OR FACT: Generally a Question of Fact
Parties in a negligence action have the right to have their case submitted to a jury under comparative
fault principles if there is evidence from which a jury could find that plaintiff ’s acts or omissions contributed to
the damages. Rill v.