Escolar Documentos
[…] parents’ own negligence will bar recovery if found to be over 50 percent. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §71.001
(Vernon 2008).
APPLICATION OF THE DOCTRINE: Proportionate Responsibility
Texas applies a statutory comparative-negligence wherein a finding of contributory negligence against
the plaintiff no longer automatically bars recovery, but rather reduces the plaintiff ’s recovery in proportion to
his or her negligence unless Plaintiff ’s responsibility is greater than 50 percent. Kroger Co. v. Keng, 23 S.W.3d
347, 350 (Tex. 2000).
Section 33.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “a claimant may not
recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§33.001 (Vernon 2008). “If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall
XLV. Utah
Michael C. Osborne
ArcherNorris
ACCEPTANCE OF THE DOCTRINE: No.