Escolar Documentos
[…] LEGAL AUTHORITY: See above for case and statutory citations.
SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS: MCA §27-1-512, entitled “Action by parent or guardian for injury to
child or ward”, states that “[e]ither parent may maintain an action for the injury to a minor child and a guard-
ian for injury to a ward when the injury is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” In Montana, a
child under seven cannot be contributorily negligent. Johnson v. YMCA, 651 P.2d 1245 (1982). Additionally,
under Montana law statutory comparative negligence has no place in a strict liability action. MCA §27-1-702;
Zahrte v. Sturm, Ruger & Co., 1980, 498 F.Supp. 389, vacated 709 F.2d 26, cert denied 104 S.Ct. 395; see also
MCA §27-1-719 (“…contributory negligence is not a defense to the liability of a seller, based on strict liability
in tort, for personal injury or property damage caused by a defectively manufactured or defectively designed
product”).
JURY INSTRUCTIONS: See Montana Pattern Instructions, Second (MPI2d), Numbers 2.05 (Contribu-
tory Negligence), 2.06 (Contributory Negligence—Multiple Defendants) and 7.0 et seq. (Products Liability).
Note: Westlaw does not carry Montana Jury Instructions on-line.
XXIX. Nevada