Escolar Documentos
[…] Y.H. Investments, Inc. v. Godales, 690
So.2d 1273 (Fla. 1997) (Wells, J and Kogan, CJ, dissenting). See Application, below.
Additionally, under the doctrine of comparative negligence, parental negligence can reduce an award
of damages to parents seeking damages in their own right for injury to or death of a child. See, e.g., Jacksonville
Elec. Co., 50 Fla. at 185; Gurney v. Cain, 588 So.2d 244 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991).
APPLICATION OF THE DOCTRINE: Comparative Negligence
Florida adheres to the doctrine of comparative negligence. Under Section 768.81, Florida Statutes,
“the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not
on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” While Florida courts abide by the common law prin-
ciple that a parent’s negligence cannot be imputed to a child in an action by or on behalf of the child, the Flor-
ida Supreme Court has held that the name of an allegedly negligent parent can be placed on the verdict form