Escolar Documentos
[…] whether RSB should be recognized as a criminal defense has not
been resolved, nor, indeed, have the issues been much sharpened;
the debate has proceeded without careful review of the social sci-
ence literature on environmental criminogenesis,i 4 the relevant
9. See, e.g., Joseph Goldstein & Jay Katz, Abolish the "Insanity Defense" -
Why Not?, 72 Yale L.J. 853 (1963); Barbara Wootton, Crime and the Criminal Law
(1963) (advocating extension of the principle of strict liability throughout substan-
tive criminal law); 1982 Amendment to § 28 of the California Penal Code ("As a
matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished
responsibility, or irresistible impulse .. " Cal. Penal Code § 28(b) (West 1984));
Hyman Gross, Some Unacceptable Excuses, 19 Wayne L. Rev. 997 (1973); Nathaniel
Branden, Free Will, Moral Responsibility and the Law, 42 S. Cal. L. Rev. 264
(1974); John Masterson, Public Perceptions of Delinquency, Psychology Today,