Escolar Documentos
[…] Such
participation shall include, without limitation, presentation of evidence and argument, cross-
24
examination of witnesses and submission of rebuttal evidence.” (Emphasis added.) On the other
hand, the APA allows agencies to “impose conditions upon the intervenor’s participation in the
“[r]equiring two or more intervenors to combine their presentation of evidence and argument.”
The PSC is required to follow its own agency rules and does not have discretion to
substitute the APA rules for its own rules in these proceedings. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-110(1)
required the PSC to adopt and promulgate rules of procedure, and also requires that “[t]he
commission shall not take any action affecting persons subject to the commission's jurisdiction
unless such action is taken pursuant to a rule, regulation or statute.” This Court has also spoken
on the issue and ruled that an agency must follow its own rules.
In the case of Douglas County Welfare Admin. v. Parks the Nebraska Supreme Court noted
that:
proceedings before it, duly adopted and within the authority of the agency, are as