Você está na página 1de 27
[…] despite repeated attempts to do so.

For example, Congress has repeatedly expanded the scope of Medicaid since the inception

of the program over half a century ago. There is no reason why the ACA’s particular expansion

of Medicaid hinges on the individual mandate. The same can be said about the health insurance

exchanges, which likewise can operate as functioning “marketplace[s] for the purchase of health

insurance” without the individual mandate. H.R. Rep. No. 443, 111th Cong., 2d Sess. Pt. 2, at 976

(2010) (citation omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(J) (“By significantly increasing health

insurance coverage and the size of purchasing pools, which will increase economies of scale, the

requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will significantly reduce administrative

costs and lower health insurance premiums.”). This is not a case like Murphy in which the Court

concluded that finding one provision severable from another would inherently bring about “a weird

result.” 138 S. Ct. at 1483–84 (“If the people of a State support the legalization of [an activity],