Escolar Documentos
[…] established on GKO for use during a crisis. Policy regarding the standardization of information was provided by the
appropriate NGB staff elements. JFHQ-State staffs ensured that information was entered through these websites
accessible by the NGB Adaptive Battle Staff. Outside agencies were also able to access this information.
11. Event Description: JTF-State Operation Alpha provided law enforcement support.
39
NGR 500-5/ANGI 10-802 August 18, 2010
Appendix D
The Posse Comitatus Act
The Posse Comitatus Act (PCA) (18 USC 1385). “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly
authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse
comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both.”
1. Background. The Act has historically been interpreted to limit a variety of activities by the military, particularly
its support to law enforcement entities. An 1881 ruling by the Attorney General of the United States, (17 U.S. Op