Escolar Documentos
[…] of the Army. Furthermore, the members were not subject to direct or indirect command of their military department
or any military officer. The Department of Justice determined the military members were DOT employees for the
duration of the detail and they were not “part of the Army or Air Force.”
3. Application to Military Members. The Posse Comitatus Act DOES apply to and restricts:
a. Active duty personnel in the Army and Air Force. Be aware that most courts interpreting the Posse Comitatus
Act have refused to extend its terms to the Navy and Marine Corps. However, in 10 USC 375, Congress directed
the Secretary of Defense to establish regulations forbidding direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy,
Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” The Secretary of Defense has done
so in DOD Directive 5525.5 with change 1. The Secretary of Defense and Secretary of the Navy (for the Navy and
Marine Corps) may grant exceptions on a case-by-case basis.
b. Reservists on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty for training.
c.