Escolar Documentos
[…] drill and instruction, including indoor target practice, at least 48 times each year; and participate in training at
encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises, at least 15 days each year. DODD 5107.77
states the Chief, National Guard Bureau shall “prescribe the training discipline and training requirements for the
Army National Guard and Air National Guard, and the allocation of Federal funds for the training of the Army
National Guard and Air National Guard.”
c. Title 32 Funding for Other Duty. Section 502(f) of Title 32 has been used to allow members of the National
Guard to be ordered to full-time National Guard duty to perform training or operational activities. This section
provides that “a member of the National Guard may ... without his consent, but with the pay and allowances
provided by law ... be ordered to perform training or other duty” in addition to those they are already prescribed to
perform. This is the provision of law which was used to provide federal pay and benefits to National Guard
personnel who provided security at many of the nation’s airports after September 11, 2001, and who participated in