Você está na página 1de 754
[…] Housing Authority of the County of San Joaquin Page 6-21
Income and Rent Determinations
need that are made under programs funded separately or jointly by federal, state, or local
governments [24 CFR 5.603(b)].

Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615]


The Housing Authority must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare
agency imposes certain sanctions on certain families. The requirements are summarized below.
This rule applies only if a family was a public housing resident at the time the sanction was
imposed.

Covered Families [24 CFR 5.615(B)]


Covered Families are those “who receive welfare assistance or other public assistance benefits
(‘welfare benefits’) from a State or other public agency (“welfare agency”) under a program for
which Federal, State or local law requires that a member of the family must participate in an
economic self-sufficiency program as a condition for such assistance” [24 CFR 5.615(b)].

Imputed Income