Você está na página 1de 754
[…] determined by multiplying the market value of the account by the interest rate on the account.

Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments


Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the
extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a
family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted
as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member
deposited into the retirement fund.

Jointly Owned Assets


The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(3) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived
(during the twelve (12) month period) from assets to which any member of the family has
access.”

Housing Authority Policy


If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted
access to the asset, the Housing Authority will count the full value of the asset. A family
member has unrestricted access to an asset when he or she can legally dispose of the asset