Escolar Documentos
[…] Cultura Documentos
v.
reverse the trial court’s July 25, 2016 order finding that Appellant is an SVP
and we remand for the sole purpose of having the trial court issue the
registration requirements.
J-A21024-17
follows. Between October 2013 and June 2014, Appellant, then 21 years
minors.4 On July 27, 2016, Appellant pled guilty to statutory sexual assault
and corruption of minors. Pursuant to SORNA, the trial court ordered the
met the criteria for designation as an SVP and deferred sentencing until that
Commonwealth and Appellant, the trial court entered an order finding that
1
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1).
2
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b).
3
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512(a).
4
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).
5
Pursuant to section 9799.24(a) of SORNA, “[a]fter conviction but before
sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent
offense to be assessed by the [SOAB].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a)
(emphasis added). Appellant’s conviction for corruption of minors, a
sexually violent offense as defined by SORNA, required the trial court to
order an SVP evaluation of Appellant.
-2-
J-A21024-17
was an SVP and designated him as such.