Você está na página 1de 91
[…] DOH is Hawaii’s state environmental agency, and implements federal environmental regulations that
have been adopted under the HAR, including RCRA regulations. As such, DOH has the authority under
40 CFR §270.61 and HAR §11-270-61(a) to issue emergency hazardous waste permits to RCRA and non-
RCRA permitted persons or facilities. According to DOH policy, DOH views “illegal fireworks as
hazardous wastes that exhibit an unusual risk to the public and the environment” 168 and therefore issues
emergency permits to those who wish to treat or dispose of contraband fireworks.

As discussed in Section 3.4, DOH issued DEI an emergency hazardous waste disposal permit on June 8,
2010, for fireworks disposal activities. 40 CFR §270.61(b)(3) requires that the emergency permit “clearly
specify the hazardous wastes to be received, and the manner and location of their treatment, storage, or
disposal.” According to DOH policy, the specific conditions authorized in an emergency permit depend
on analysis of facts provided by the applicant. However, the policy also provides that DOH‘s “basic

162