Você está na página 1de 91
[…] 40 CFR Part 264, including personnel training requirements 161 and requirements for handling ignitable,

148
“Solid waste” is defined under 40 CFR §261.2 as a “discarded material which is A) Abandoned…or; B)
Recycled…; or C) Considered inherently waste-like…; or D) A military munition…” 40 CFR §261.2 (2010).
“Hazardous waste” is defined under 40 CFR §261.3 as a solid waste that exhibits any of the characteristics of
hazardous waste identified in subpart C or that is listed in subpart D of this part. 40 CFR §261.3 (2006).
149
40 CFR §261.31-33 (2011).
150
40 CFR §261.21 (2011).
151
40 CFR §261.22 (2011).
152
40 CFR §261.23 (2011).
153
40 CFR §261.24 (2011).
154
Characteristic of ignitability: “(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a representative
sample of the waste has any of the following properties: (2) It is not a liquid and is capable, under standard
temperature and pressure, of causing fire through friction, absorption of moisture or spontaneous chemical changes
and, when ignited, burns so vigorously and persistently that it creates a hazard…” 40 CFR §261.21(a)(2) (2011).
155
Characteristic of reactivity: “(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity if a representative sample
of the waste has any of the following properties: (1) It is normally unstable and readily undergoes violent change
without detonating. (2) It reacts violently with water. (3) It forms potentially explosive mixtures with water. (6) It is
capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under