Você está na página 1de 91
[…] hazardous solid waste. RCRA Subtitle C implements the Hazardous Waste Permit Program, which
regulates the generation, handling, transportation, storage, and disposal of hazardous waste from cradle to
grave. RCRA requires a permit 143 for the treatment,144 storage, 145 and disposal 146 of any hazardous waste
as identified or listed in 40 CFR Part 261. 147

138
27 CFR §555.203(a). (1981).
139
“High Explosives” are explosive materials which can be caused to detonate by means of a blasting cap when
unconfined.” 27 CFR §555.2-2(a) (1998).
140
27 CFR §555.214 (a) and (c) (1981).
141
27 CFR §555.214 (d) (1981).
142
27 CFR §555. 215 (1981).
143
A permit includes a permit by rule (270.60), emergency permit (270.61), and standardized permit (subpart J of
this part). 40 CFR §270.2 (2006).
144
Treatment means “any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical,
chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such wastes, or so as to
recover energy or material resources from the waste, or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous;
safer to transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume.”
40 CFR §270.2 (2006).
145
Storage means “the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period, at the end of which the hazardous waste
is treated, disposed, or stored elsewhere.” 40 CFR §270.2 (2006).
146
Disposal means “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste
into or on any land or water so that such hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be
emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground water.” 40 CFR §270.2 (2006).
147
40 CFR §270.1(c) (2006).
63
DEI Final Investigation Report January 2013

Under RCRA, no material is a hazardous waste unless it is first deemed a solid waste.148 RCRA places