Você está na página 1de 91
[…] specifically relates to fireworks disposal.

7.2 ATF

As discussed above, 27 CFR Part 555, Commerce in Explosives, regulates the importation,
manufacturing, distribution, and storage of explosive materials, including commercial display 1.3G
UN0335 fireworks. Under Subpart D, anyone intending to import, manufacture, or deal in explosive
materials must obtain an ATF license. 136 However, a separate license is not required for storage facilities
operated by the licensee as an integral part of one business premises.137 Because DEI had a

131
CPL 02-01-053 Section B(2), Enforcement of 29 CFR §1910.109 (Oct. 27, 2011).
132
CPL 02-01-053 Section B(3), Enforcement of 29 CFR §1910.109 (Oct. 27, 2011).
133
29 CFR §1910.36(b)(2) states “[m]ore than two exit routes must be available in a workplace if the number of
employees, the size of the building, its occupancy, or the arrangement of the workplace is such that all employees
would not be able to evacuate safely during an emergency.” 29 CFR §1910.36(b)(2). The number of exit routes
must be adequate (Nov. 7, 2002).
134
Of or containing iron.
135
29 CFR §1910.132(d)(1) states that an employer must “assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present,