Escolar Documentos
[…] 381.026(2) states that, “[a]s used in this section,” the term ¶“’[h]ealth care provider’ means a
physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, or a
podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461.” Section 381.026(2)(c), Fla. Stat. While the
Legislature could have added “marriage and family therapists” under Chapter 491 as defined
22
31821503 v1
Case 8:17-cv-02896-CEH-AAS Document 84 Filed 06/26/18 Page 23 of 26 PageID 1468
“health care providers,” it chose not to despite numerous revisions to § 381.026 following its
enactment in 1991, and the same definition of “marriage and family therapist” existing under §
An examination of the Florida Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Act reflects
the statutory purpose of § 381.026 is the “well-being of the patients of health care providers and
health care facilities.” Plaintiffs are not, and cannot be considered, “health care providers” under
the plain definition of the statute. See Lawson v. Suwannee Fruit & S.S. Co., 336 U.S. 198, 201
(1949); Baker v. State, 636 So. 2d 1342, 1343–44 (Fla. 1994); see also Biddle v. Prison Health