Escolar Documentos
[…] patients; not Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs do not have standing to raise patient-specific claims of
subsections (4)(d)(1), (2), and (3) under a statute that is clearly delineated as a patient bill of
rights with the purpose “to promote the interests and well-being of the patients of health care
providers and health care facilities.Ӥ 381.026(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied); see also
Langbehn v. Pub. Health Tr. of Miami-Dade County, 661 F. Supp. 2d 1326, 1342 (S.D. Fla.
Finally, it is important to note that the language in § 381.026(3) expressly states that
“[t]his section shall not be used for any purpose in any civil or administrative action….”
(Emphasis supplied); see also Langbehn, 661 F. Supp. 2d at 1342–43. Hence, Plaintiffs lack
any cognizable right to bring any action under § 381.026. Thus, the Court should dismiss
Count VIII of the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.