Escolar Documentos
[…] voter registration pursuant to laws in effect in those states prior to 1975. It is noted that
Kentucky’s statutory provision also provides that “(n)o person shall be denied the right to
register because of failure to include his social security number.” KRS § 116.155 (2000).
Tennessee’s SSN requirement was upheld in McKay v. Thompson, 226 F.3d 752 (6th Cir.
2000), cert. den., McKay v. United States, 532 U.S. 906 (2001). See also, Russell v. Bd. of
Plumbing Examiners of County of Westchester, 74 F. Supp. 2d 339 (S.D. N.Y. 1999).
27
P.L. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520 (1976).
28
42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2).
CRS-8
Second, Section 1211(c) of the Tax Reform Act amended Section 6109 of the
Internal Revenue Code29 to provide that “[t]he social security account number issued
to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act, shall,
except as otherwise specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the
identifying number for such individuals for purposes of this title.” Before this
revision, section 6109 had required taxpayers to use identifying numbers as
prescribed by regulations. Although in practice it was the SSN which was used, no
provision in federal law had specifically required that the SSN be the identifying