Você está na página 1de 111
[…] residents of Montgomery County, a higher level of fear, discomfort and inconvenience to the

residents of Montgomery County, and direct costs to the County.

244. Each Defendant is liable for creating the public nuisance because the intentional

and unreasonable and/or unlawful conduct of each Defendant was a substantial factor in producing

the public nuisance and harm to the County.

245. A violation of any rule or law controlling the sale and/or distribution of a drug of

abuse in Montgomery County constitutes an absolute public nuisance. See e.g. R.C. § 4729.35

(“The violation by a . . . person of any laws of Ohio or of the United States of America or of any

rule of the board of pharmacy controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse . . . constitute[s] a

public nuisance[.]”).

246. In the sale and distribution of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants

violated federal law, including, but not limited to, 21 U.S.C.A. § 823 and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74, and

81