Você está na página 1de 111
[…] substances, the economic and physical availability of raw materials, yield and sustainability issues,

potential disruptions to production, and unforeseen emergencies.

47. It is unlawful to manufacture a controlled substance in Schedule II, like prescription

opioids, in excess of a quota assigned to that class of controlled substances by the DEA.

48. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, federal

regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants “design and operate a system to

disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform the

Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by

the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially

from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for

example, ordering the same controlled substance from multiple distributors.