Você está na página 1de 111
[…] 347. The County incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth herein, and further alleges:

348. R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1) provides that:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full
damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs
of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of
the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the
common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if
authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

349. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Montgomery County, Defendants violated

R.C. § 2925.02(A), which states:

No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a
controlled substance; . . . or

(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a
controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause
the other person to become drug dependent.

103
350. Through the Defendants’ actions as described in this Complaint, including flooding

the market with opioids, deliberately disregarding their obligations to maintain effective controls

against diversion, Defendants furnished to residents of the County or induced or caused residents

of Montgomery County to use a controlled substance, thereby causing serious physical harm to

those persons and causing them to become drug dependent, in violation of R.C. §§ 2925.02(A)(3).

351. The exemption in R.C. § 2925.02 only applies to drug distributors when their

“conduct is in accordance with Chapters R.C. § 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729., 4730., 4731., and

4741.” R.C. § 2925.02(B). Defendants are not in compliance with said Chapters and have thereby

forfeited the protection provided by the exception.

352. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants