Você está na página 1de 111
[…] f. Choosing not to stop or suspend shipments of suspicious orders; and

g. Distributing and selling opioids prescribed by “pill mills” when


Defendants knew or should have known the opioids were being
prescribed by “pill mills.”
82
249. Defendants intentionally and unreasonably distributed and sold opioids that

Defendants knew would be diverted into the illegal, secondary market and would be obtained by

persons with criminal purposes.

250. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Ohio and Montgomery County, Defendants

violated and/or aided and abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which states: “No person shall

knowingly do any of the following:

(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another


to use a controlled substance; . . . or

(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to


use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other
person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”

251. Defendants are in the business of selling and/or distributing prescription drugs,

including opioids, which are specifically known to Defendants to be dangerous because inter alia