Você está na página 1de 571
[…] appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of
appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year
2011.
TITLE V—MILITARY PERSONNEL POLICY
Subtitle A — Officer Personnel Policy Generally
SEC. 501. AGE FOR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS
AND MANDATORY RETIREMENTS.
(a) A GE F OR O RIGINAL A PPOINTMENT A S A H EALTH P ROFESSIONS
O FFICER .—Section 532(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by striking “reserve”.
(b) A DDITIONAL C ATEGORIES O F O FFICERS E LIGIBLE F OR D EFERRAL O F
M ANDATORY R ETIREMENT F OR A GE .—Section 1251(b) of such title is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “the officer will be performing duties
consisting primarily of providing patient care or performing other clinical
duties.” and inserting “the officer—
“(A) will be performing duties consisting primarily of providing patient
care or performing other clinical duties; or
“(B) is in a category of officers designated under subparagraph (D) of
paragraph (2) whose duties will consist primarily of the duties described
in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of such subparagraph.”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (B);