Você está na página 1de 571
[…] who is a joint qualified officer.
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to an officer who—
“(A) is serving in, or has served in, a joint duty assignment;
“(B) is serving on, or has served on, the Joint Staff; or
“(C) is a joint qualified officer.
“(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)
in the case of—
“(A) any selection board of the Marine Corps; or
“(B) any selection board that is considering officers in specialties
identified in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 619a(b) of this title.”.
(b) I NFORMATION F URNISHED T O S ELECTION B OARDS .—Section 615 of
such title is amended by striking “in joint duty assignments of officers
who are serving, or have served, in such assignments” in subsections (b)
(5) and (c) and inserting “of officers who are serving on, or have served
on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers”.
(c) A CTION O N R EPORT O F S ELECTION B OARDS .—Section 618(b) of such
title is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) Each member of the board shall be senior in rank or grade to the officer being required to show