Você está na página 1de 571
[…] the case of an alleged sexual assault or other offense covered by section
920 of this title (article 120), the trial counsel shall notify the servicing
staff judge advocate at the military installation, who shall notify the
convening authority and commanders, as appropriate. In consultation with
the servicing staff judge advocate, the commanding officer shall notify
members of the command of the outcome of the case.”.
SEC. 1645. COPY OF RECORD OF COURT-MARTIAL TO VICTIM OF
SEXUAL ASSAULT INVOLVING A MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES.
Section 854 of title 10, United States Code (article 54 of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
“(e) In the case of a general or special court-martial involving a sexual
assault or other offense covered by section 920 of this title (article 120), a
copy of the prepared record of the proceedings of the court-martial shall
be given to the victim of the offence if the victim testified during the
proceedings. The record of the proceedings shall be provided without
charge and as soon as the record is authenticated. The victim shall be
notified of the opportunity to receive the record of the proceedings.”.
SEC. 1646. MEDICAL CARE FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT.
(a) M EDICAL C ARE A ND R ECORDS .—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 1074l the following new
section:
Ҥ 1074m.