Você está na página 1de 571
[…] SEC. 359. SENSE OF CONGRESS REGARDING FIRE-RESISTANT
UTILITY ENSEMBLES FOR NATIONAL GUARD PERSONNEL IN CIVIL
AUTHORITY MISSIONS.
It is the sense of Congress that the Chief of the National Guard Bureau
should issue fire-resistant utility ensembles to National Guard personnel
who are engaged, or likely to become engaged, in defense support to civil
authority missions that routinely involve serious fire hazards, such as
wildfire recovery efforts.
SEC. 360. AUTHORITY TO MAKE EXCESS NONLETHAL SUPPLIES
AVAILABLE FOR DOMESTIC EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE.
(a) D OMESTIC A UTHORITY .—Section 2557 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by adding at the end the following new sentence:
“In addition, the Secretary may make nonlethal excess supplies of the
Department available to support domestic emergency assistance
activities.”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by inserting “(1)” before “Excess”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Excess supplies made available under this section to support domestic
emergency assistance activities shall be transferred to the Secretary of
Homeland Security.