Você está na página 1de 571
[…] available under Federal law for the member’s family, if any, by reason of
the mobilization or demobilization of the member.
(3) A clear, comprehensive description of the mental health assessments
available to the member before, during, and after deployment pursuant to
section 708 of the national defense authorization act for fiscal year 2010
(Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2376; 10 U.S.C. 1074f note).
(4) Such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
Subtitle B — Health Care Administration
SEC. 711. ADMINISTRATION OF TRICARE.
Subsection (a) of section 1073 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by striking “Except” and inserting “(1) Except”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense
shall have sole responsibility for administering the TRICARE program
and making any decision affecting such program.”.
SEC. 712. UPDATED TERMINOLOGY FOR THE ARMY MEDICAL
SERVICE CORPS.
Paragraph (5) of section 3068 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Pharmacy, Supply, and
Administration” and inserting “Administrative Health Services”;