Você está na página 1de 571
[…] opinion of the Secretary best suited for that duty by reason of age,
education, training, experience, length of service, or temperament.”.
SEC. 506. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY TO REDUCE MINIMUM LENGTH
OF ACTIVE SERVICE AS A COMMISSIONED OFFICER REQUIRED FOR
VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT AS AN OFFICER.
(a) A RMY .—Section 3911(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking “January 6, 2006, and ending on December 31,
2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 and ending on September 30,
2013”.
(b) N AVY A ND M ARINE C ORPS .—Section 6323(a)(2)(B) of such title is
amended by striking “January 6, 2006, and ending on December 31,
2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 and ending on September 30,
2013”.
(c) A IR F ORCE .—Section 8911(b)(2) of such title is amended by striking
“January 6, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2008” and inserting “the
date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2011 and ending on September 30, 2013”.