Você está na página 1de 571
[…] “(A) more than one military department; or
“(B) a military department and one or more of the following:
“(i) Other departments and agencies of the United States.
“(ii) The military forces or agencies of other countries.
“(iii) Non-governmental persons or entities.”.
SEC. 522. CHANGES TO PROCESS INVOLVING PROMOTION BOARDS
FOR JOINT QUALIFIED OFFICERS AND OFFICERS WITH JOINT STAFF
EXPERIENCE03. Eligibility of officers to serve on boards of inquiry for
separation of regular officers for substandard performance and other reasons.
(a) B OARD C OMPOSITION .—Subsection (c) of section 612 of title 10,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows: Active duty.—Section
1187 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
“(c)(1) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title
that will consider an officer described in paragraph (2) shall include at
least one officer designated by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
who is a joint qualified officer.
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to an officer who—
“(A) is serving in, or has served in, a joint duty assignment;
“(B) is serving on, or has served on, the Joint Staff; or
“(C) is a joint qualified officer.
“(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in paragraph (1)