Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (2) in subsection (b), by striking “officer—” and all that follows through the period at the end and
inserting “meets the grade requirements of subsection (a)(2).”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Regulations.—The Secretary of a military department may prescribe regulations limiting the
eligibility of officers to serve as board members to those otherwise qualified officers who, in the
opinion of the Secretary, are suited for that duty by reason of age, education, training, experience,
length of service, and temperament.”.
(b) Reserves.—Section 14906 of such title is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) Each member of the board shall be senior in rank or grade to the officer being required to show
cause for retention in an active status and at least one member of the board—
“(A) shall be in or above the grade of major or lieutenant commander if the grade of the officer being
required to show cause for retention in an active status is below the grade of major or lieutenant
commander; or