Você está na página 1de 571
[…] care spending”.
(12) Overweight and undernourished adolescents face academic
challenges due to poor health behaviors, resulting in even greater risk to
their future health and earing and the Nation’s economic growth and
worldwide competition.
(13) For decades military leaders have championed efforts to improve the
nutrition of young people in America.
(14) During World War II, 40 percent of rejected recruits were turned
away because of poor or under nutrition.
(15) The preamble to the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act
(42 U.S.C. 1751) states “It is hereby declared to be the policy of
Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and
well-being of the Nation’s children and to encourage the domestic
consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by
assisting the States, through grants in aid and other means, in providing an
adequate supply of food and other facilities for the establishment,
maintenance, operation and expansion of nonprofit school lunch
programs”.
(16) Over 17 million children were food insecure, or hungry, in 2008,
according to data collected by the Department of Agriculture.
(17) The Federal Child Nutrition Programs under the Richard B. Russell
National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the Child