Você está na página 1de 571
[…] the active-duty list is discharged or dropped from the rolls, transferred to a
retired status, or found to have been erroneously included in a zone of
consideration, after having been recommended for promotion to a higher
grade under this chapter, but before being promoted, the officer shall be
administratively removed from the promotion list under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary concerned.”.
SEC. 505. ELIGIBILITY OF OFFICERS TO SERVE ON BOARDS OF
INQUIRY FOR SEPARATION OF REGULAR OFFICERS FOR
SUBSTANDARD PERFORMANCE AND OTHER REASONS.
(a) A CTIVE D UTY .—Section 1187 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the
following new paragraphs:
“(2) Each member of the board shall be senior in rank or grade to the
officer being required to show cause for retention on active duty.
“(3) At least one member of the board—
“(A) shall be in or above the grade of major or lieutenant commander, if
the grade of the officer being required to show cause for retention on
active duty is below the grade of major or lieutenant commander; or