Você está na página 1de 571
[…] there”;
(2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g),
respectively;
(3) in subsection (g) (as so redesignated), by striking “subsection (e)” both
places it appears and inserting “subsection (f)”; and
(4) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e):
“(e) A UTHORITY T O T RANSFER F AMILY H OUSING P ROCEEDS .—(1) The
Secretary concerned may transfer proceeds of the handling and the
disposal of family housing received under subsection (b)(3), less those
expenses payable pursuant tosection 572(a) of title 40, to the Department
of Defense Family Housing Improvement Fund established under section
2883(a) of this title.
“(2) A transfer under paragraph (1) may be made only after the end of the
30-day period beginning on the date the Secretary concerned submits
written notice of, and justification for, the transfer to the appropriate
committees of Congress or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period
beginning on the date on which a copy of the notice and justification is
provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.”.
(b) C ONFORMING A MENDMENT T O D EPARTMENT O F D EFENSE F AMILY
H OUSING I MPROVEMENT F UND .—Section 2883(c)(1) of such title is