Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (c) P RESIDENTIAL F UNCTIONS .—Except as otherwise provided by the
President by Executive order, the provisions of Executive Order No.
13384 (10 U.S.C. 531 note) relating to the functions of the President
under the second sentence ofsection 571(b) of title 10, United States
Code, shall apply in the same manner to the functions of the President
under section 12241(b) of title 10, United States Code.
SEC. 503. NONDISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION FROM DISCUSSIONS,
DELIBERATIONS, NOTES, AND RECORDS OF SPECIAL SELECTION
BOARDS.
(a) N ONDISCLOSURE O F B OARD P ROCEEDINGS .—Section 613a of title 10,
United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(a) P ROHIBITION O N D ISCLOSURE .—The proceedings of a selection board
convened under section 573, 611, or 628 of this title may not be disclosed
to any person not a member of the board, except as authorized or required
to process the report of the board. This prohibition is a statutory
exemption from disclosure, as described in section 552(b)(3) of title 5.”;
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “A ND R ECORDS ” and inserting “N OTES ,
A ND R ECORDS ”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) A PPLICABILITY .—This section applies to all selection boards convened