Você está na página 1de 571
[…] initial operational test and evaluation of the program or subprogram is
completed.
“(2) In this subsection:
“(A) The term ‘covered major defense acquisition program’ means a major
defense acquisition program that involves the acquisition of a weapon
system that is a major system within the meaning of that term in section
2302(5) of this title.
“(B) The term ‘covered designated major subprogram’ means a major
subprogram designated under section 2430a(a)(1) of this title that is a
major subprogram of a covered major defense acquisition program.”.
(d) C ONFORMING A MENDMENTS T O S ECTION 2434 .—Section 2434(a) of
such title is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary of Defense”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) The provisions of this section shall apply to any major subprogram of
a major defense acquisition program (as designated under section
2430a(a)(1) of this title) in the same manner as those provisions apply to a
major defense acquisition program, and any reference in this section to a
program shall be treated as including such a subprogram.”.
SEC. 804. ENHANCEMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AUTHORITY
TO RESPOND TO COMBAT AND SAFETY EMERGENCIES THROUGH
RAPID ACQUISITION AND DEPLOYMENT OF URGENTLY NEEDED
SUPPLIES.
(a) R EQUIREMENT T O E STABLISH P ROCEDURES .—Subsection (a) of section