Você está na página 1de 571
[…] $15,000,000 shall be available only for the purpose of providing
assistance to local educational agencies under subsection (b) of such
section 572.
(c) L OCAL E DUCATIONAL A GENCY D EFINED .—In this section, the term
“local educational agency” has the meaning given that term in section
8013(9) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20
U.S.C. 7713(9)).
SEC. 562. ENROLLMENT OF DEPENDENTS OF MEMBERS OF THE
ARMED FORCES WHO RESIDE IN TEMPORARY HOUSING IN
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DOMESTIC DEPENDENT ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS.
Section 2164(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
“(3)(A) The Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit
dependents of members of the armed forces described in subparagraph (B)
to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to
this subsection without regard to the requirement in paragraph (1) with
respect to residence on a military installation.
“(B) Subparagraph (A) applies only if—
“(i) the dependents reside in temporary housing (regardless of whether the
temporary housing is on Federal property) in lieu of permanent living
quarters on a military installation; and
“(ii) the Secretary determines that the circumstances of such living