Você está na página 1de 571
[…] paragraph (1) to a qualified surviving spouse for months since October 1,
2008, through the month in which the first allowance is paid under
paragraph (1) to the qualified surviving spouse.
“(7) Effective on October 1, 2017, the authority provided by this
subsection shall terminate. No special survivor indemnity allowance may
be paid to any person by reason of this subsection for any period before
October 1, 2008, or beginning on or after October 1, 2017.”.
SEC. 646. PAYMENT DATE FOR RETIRED AND RETAINER PAY.
(a) S ETTING P AYMENT D ATE .—Section 1412 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting “(a) R OUNDING .—Amounts”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) P AYMENT D ATE .—Amounts of retired pay and retainer pay due a
retired member of the uniformed services shall be paid on the first day of
each month beginning after the month in which the right to such pay
accrues.”.
(b) C LERICAL A MENDMENTS .—
(1) SECTION HEADING.—The heading of such section is amended to read
as follows:
“§ 1412. Administrative provisions”.
(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 71 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section