Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (1) by striking “serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments” and inserting “officers who are
serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers”;
(2) by striking “currently serving in a joint duty assignment” and inserting “is a joint qualified officer”;
and
(3) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “or in the case of a selection board that is
considering officers in specialties identified in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 619a(b) of this title”.
(b) Information furnished to selection boards.—Section 615 of such title is amended by striking “in
joint duty assignments of officers who are serving, or have served, in such assignments” in subsections
(b)(5) and (c) and inserting “of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are
joint qualified officers”.
(c) Action on report of selection boards.—Section 618(b) of such title is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “are serving, or have served, in joint duty assignments”
and inserting “are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified
officers”;