Você está na página 1de 571
[…] through the period at the end and inserting “that officer meets the grade
requirements of subsection (a)(2).”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) R EGULATIONS .—The Secretary of a military department may prescribe
regulations limiting the eligibility of officers to serve on a board convened
under this chapter to officers who, while otherwise qualified, are in the
opinion of the Secretary best suited for that duty by reason of age,
education, training, experience, length of service, or temperament.”.
(b) R ESERVES .—Section 14906 of such title is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the
following new paragraphs:
“(2) Each member of the board shall be senior in rank or grade to the
officer being required to show cause for retention in an active status.
“(3) At least one member of the board—
“(A) shall be in or above the grade of major or lieutenant commander, if
the grade of the officer being required to show cause for retention in an
active status is below the grade of major or lieutenant commander; or