Você está na página 1de 571
[…] provide by regulation that appointments in that grade shall be made by
commission”.
(2) APPOINTING AUTHORITY.—The second sentence of section 571(b) of
such title is amended by inserting before the period at the end the
following: “, and appointments in the grade of regular warrant officer, W–
1 (whether by warrant or commission), shall be made by the President,
except that appointments in that grade in the Coast Guard shall be made
by the Secretary of Homeland Security when it is not operating as a
service in the Department of the Navy”.
(b) R ESERVE O FFICERS .—Subsection (b) of section 12241 of such title is
amended to read as follows:
“(b) Appointments in permanent reserve warrant officer grades shall be
made in the same manner as is prescribed for regular warrant officer
grades by section 571(b) of this title.”.
(c) P RESIDENTIAL F UNCTIONS .—Except as otherwise provided by the
President by Executive order, the provisions of Executive Order No.
13384 (10 U.S.C. 531 note) relating to the functions of the President
under the second sentence ofsection 571(b) of title 10, United States