Você está na página 1de 571
[…] 1079, 1086, or 1097 of this title.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of
such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section
1110a the following new item:
“1110b. TRICARE program: extension of dependent coverage.”.
(b) C ONFORMING A MENDMENT .—Paragraph (1) of section 1086(c) of title
10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “of this title” the
following: “(or an individual described in section 1110b(b) who meets the
requirements for a dependent under paragraph (1) or (2) of such section
1076(b))”.
(c) E FFECTIVE D ATE .—The amendments made by this section shall take
effect on October 1, 2010.
SEC. 703. SURVIVOR DENTAL BENEFITS.
Paragraph (2) of section 1076a(k) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
“(2) Such term includes any such dependent of a member who dies—
“(A) while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days; or
“(B) while such member is a member of the Ready Reserve.”.
SEC. 704. AURAL SCREENINGS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED
FORCES.
(a) I N G ENERAL .—Paragraph (2) of section 1074f(b) of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph: