Você está na página 1de 571
[…] “(D) an officer in a category of officers designated by the Secretary
concerned for the purposes of this paragraph as consisting of officers
whose duties consist primarily of—
“(i) providing health care;
“(ii) performing other clinical care; or
“(iii) performing health-care related administrative duties.”.
SEC. 502. AUTHORITY FOR APPOINTMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS IN
THE GRADE OF W–1 BY COMMISSION AND STANDARDIZATION OF
WARRANT OFFICER APPOINTING AUTHORITY.
(a) R EGULAR O FFICERS .—
(1) AUTHORITY FOR APPOINTMENTS BY COMMISSION IN WARRANT
OFFICER W–1 GRADE.—The first sentence of section 571(b) of title 10,
United States Code, is amended by striking “by the Secretary concerned”
and inserting “, except that, with respect to an armed force under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary may
provide by regulation that appointments in that grade shall be made by
commission”.
(2) APPOINTING AUTHORITY.—The second sentence of section 571(b) of
such title is amended by inserting before the period at the end the
following: “, and appointments in the grade of regular warrant officer, W–
1 (whether by warrant or commission), shall be made by the President,
except that appointments in that grade in the Coast Guard shall be made
by the Secretary of Homeland Security when it is not operating as a
service in the Department of the Navy”.
(b) R ESERVE O FFICERS .—Subsection (b) of section 12241 of such title is
amended to read as follows:
“(b) Appointments in permanent reserve warrant officer grades shall be