Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (b), chapter 37 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking section 654; and
(B) in the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter, by striking the
item relating to section 654.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Upon the effective date established by
subsection (b), section 571 of the National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1994 (10 U.S.C. 654 note) is amended by striking subsections
(b), (c), and (d).
Subtitle E — Military Justice And Legal Matters
SEC. 541. CONTINUATION OF WARRANT OFFICERS ON ACTIVE DUTY
TO COMPLETE DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
Section 580 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
“(f) A warrant officer subject to discharge or retirement under this section,
but against whom any action has been commenced with a view to trying
the officer by court-martial, may be continued on active duty, without
prejudice to such action, until the completion of such action.”.
SEC. 542. ENHANCED AUTHORITY TO PUNISH CONTEMPT IN
MILITARY JUSTICE PROCEEDINGS.
(a) I N G ENERAL .—Section 848 of title 10, United States Code (article 48
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 848. Art. 48. Contempts