Você está na página 1de 571
[…] “(A) is located at a defense nuclear facility; and
“(B) the Secretary of Energy determines—
“(i) has been adequately remediated by the Secretary or was not in need of
remediation; and
“(ii) is ready for use as an energy park.”.
(b) C LERICAL A MENDMENT .—The table of contents in section 4001(b) of
such Act (division D of Public Law 107–314) is amended by inserting
after the item relating to section 4814 the following new item:
“Sec. 4815. Energy parks initiative.”.
SEC. 3113. ESTABLISHMENT OF TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER CENTERS.
(a) T ECHNOLOGY T RANSFER C ENTERS .—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4813 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act
(division D of Public Law 107–314; 50 U.S.C. 2794) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):
“(b) T ECHNOLOGY T RANSFER C ENTERS .—(1) Subject to the availability of
appropriations provided for such purpose, the Administrator shall
establish a technology transfer center described in paragraph (2) at each
national security laboratory.
“(2) A technology transfer center described in this paragraph is a center to
foster collaborative scientific research, technology development, and the
appropriate transfer of research and technology to users in addition to the
national security laboratories.