Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “, who shall be appointed by the
Secretary of Defense”;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “, who shall be appointed by the
Secretary of Defense” both places it appears; and
(C) in subparagraph (D), by striking “by the Secretary of Defense”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) The Secretary of Defense shall appoint the members of the Council
required by subparagraphs (B) through (F) of paragraph (1).”.
SEC. 582. DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR
MILITARY FAMILIES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.
Subsection (c) of section 1781c of title 10, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
“(c) D IRECTOR .—(1) The head of the Office shall be the Director of the
Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs,
who shall be a member of the Senior Executive Service or a general
officer or flag officer.
“(2) In the discharge of the responsibilities of the Office, the Director shall
be subject to the supervision, direction, and control of the Under Secretary
of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.”.
SEC. 583. PILOT PROGRAM OF PERSONALIZED CAREER
DEVELOPMENT COUNSELING FOR MILITARY SPOUSES.