Você está na página 1de 571
[…] “(2) The duration of the temporary employment of a person in a military
technician position under this subsection may not exceed the shorter of the
following:
“(A) The period of mobilization of the military technician (dual status)
whose vacancy is being filled by the temporary employee.
“(B) Two years.
“(3) No persons may be hired under the authority of this subsection after
the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this
subsection.”.
SEC. 516. REVISED STRUCTURE AND FUNCTIONS OF RESERVE
FORCES POLICY BOARD.
(a) R EVISED S TRUCTURE A ND F UNCTIONS .—Section 10301 of title 10,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 10301. Reserve Forces Policy Board
“(a) F UNCTIONS .—As provided in section 175 of this title, there is in the
Office of the Secretary of Defense a Reserve Forces Policy Board. The
Board shall serve as an independent adviser to the Secretary of Defense to
provide advice and recommendations to the Secretary on strategies,
policies, and practices designed to improve and enhance the capabilities,
efficiency, and effectiveness of the reserve components. The Board shall
report directly to the Secretary to provide independent advice and
recommendations to the Secretary on matters relating to the and reserve
components.
“(b) M EMBERSHIP .—The Board consists of 20 members, appointed or
designated as follows:
“(1) A civilian chairman appointed by the Secretary of Defense, who shall
be a person who the Secretary determines has the knowledge of, and