Você está na página 1de 571
[…] jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary concerned may provide by
regulation that appointments in that grade in that armed force shall be made by commission”.
(2) APPOINTING AUTHORITY.—The second sentence of such section is amended by inserting
before the period at the end the following: “, and appointments in the grade of regular warrant officer,
W–1 (whether by warrant or commission), shall be made by the President, except that appointments in
that grade in the Coast Guard shall be made by the Secretary concerned”.
(b) Reserve officers.—Subsection (b) of section 12241 of such title is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Appointments in permanent reserve warrant officer grades shall be made in the same manner as is
prescribed for regular warrant officer grades by section 571(b) of this title.”.
(c) Presidential functions.—Except as otherwise provided by the President by Executive order, the
provisions of Executive Order 13384 (10 U.S.C. 531 note) relating to the functions of the President