Você está na página 1de 571
[…] Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of
Representatives on the follow-on missions for bases affected by the 2010
Combat Air Forces restructure; and
(2) the Secretary of the Air Force certifies to the Committees on Armed
Services of the Senate and House of Representatives that the Air
Sovereignty Alert Mission will be fully resourced with required funding,
personnel, and aircraft.
Subtitle F — Other Matters
SEC. 351. EXPEDITED PROCESSING OF BACKGROUND
INVESTIGATIONS FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS.
(a) E XPEDITED P ROCESSING O F S ECURITY C LEARANCES .—Section 1564 of
title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection
(a):
“(a) E XPEDITED P ROCESS .—The Secretary of Defense may prescribe a
process for expediting the completion of the background investigations
necessary for granting security clearances for—
“(1) Department of Defense personnel and Department of Defense
contractor personnel who are engaged in sensitive duties that are critical
to the national security; and
“(2) any individual who submits an application for a position as an