Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (1) should widely announce the availability of children of military service
members commemorative lapel buttons through military and public
information channels; and
(2) should encourage commanders at all levels to conduct ceremonies
recognizing the support provided by children of members of the Armed
Forces and to use the ceremonies as an opportunity for members to
present their children with a children of military service members
commemorative lapel button.
SEC. 574. CLARIFICATION OF PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR AWARD OF
BRONZE STAR MEDAL.
(a) L IMITATION O N E LIGIBLE P ERSONS .—Section 1133 of title 10, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 1133. Bronze Star: limitation on persons eligible to receive
“The decoration known as the ‘Bronze Star’ may only be awarded to a
member of a military force who—
“(1) at the time of the events for which the decoration is to be awarded,
was serving in a geographic area in which special pay is authorized under
section 310 or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a) of title 37; or
“(2) receives special pay under section 310 or paragraph (1) or (3)
of section 351(a) of title 37 as a result of those events.”.
(b) C LERICAL A MENDMENT .—The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 57 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section