Você está na página 1de 571
[…] “580b. Continuation of warrant officers on active duty to complete disciplinary action.”.
SEC. 506. Authority to designate certain inactive reserve officers as not to be considered for selection
for promotion.
Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
SEC. 507. Authority for appointment of warrant officers in the grade of W–1 by commission and
standardization of warrant officer appointing authority.
(a) Regular officers.—
(1) AUTHORITY FOR APPOINTMENTS BY COMMISSION IN WARRANT OFFICER W–1
GRADE.—The first sentence of section 571(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking
“by the Secretary concerned” and inserting “, except that with respect to an armed force under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary concerned may provide by
regulation that appointments in that grade in that armed force shall be made by commission”.
(2) APPOINTING AUTHORITY.—The second sentence of such section is amended by inserting
before the period at the end the following: “, and appointments in the grade of regular warrant officer,
W–1 (whether by warrant or commission), shall be made by the President, except that appointments in