Você está na página 1de 571
[…] to support the training requirements of the amendments made by section
205 of this Act, including any new training requirements determined after
the review conducted under subsection (a). The Secretary shall identify
any additional funding needed for such training requirements in the
separate chapter on the defense acquisition workforce required in the next
annual strategic workforce plan under 115b of title 10, United States
Code.
(c) R EQUIREMENT F OR O NGOING C URRICULUM D EVELOPMENT W ITH
C ERTAIN S CHOOLS .—
(1) REQUIREMENT.—Section 1746 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) C URRICULUM D EVELOPMENT .—The President of the Defense
Acquisition University shall work with the relevant professional schools
and degree-granting institutions of the Department of Defense and
military departments to ensure that best practices are used in curriculum
development to support acquisition workforce positions.”.
(2) AMENDMENT TO SECTION HEADING.—(A) The heading of section
1746 of such title is amended to read as follows:
“§ 1746. Defense Acquisition University”.
(B) The item relating to section 1746 in the table of sections at the