Você está na página 1de 571
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2603(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(or in the
case of a member of the Selected Reserve, on active duty or in the Selected Reserve as specified in the
agreement)” after “active duty”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to agreements entered into
under section 2603(b) of title 10, United States Code, after the date of the enactment of this Act.
subtitle C—Education and Training
SEC. 521. Repayment of education loan repayment benefits.
(a) Enlisted members on active duty in specified military specialties.—Section 2171 of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(g) Except a person described in subsection (e) who transfers to service making the person eligible for
repayment of loans under section 16301 of this title, a member of the armed forces who fails to
complete the period of service required to qualify for loan repayment under this section shall be subject
to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37.
“(h) The Secretary of Defense may prescribe, by regulations, procedures for
implementing this section, including standards for qualified loans and authorized payees
and other terms and conditions for making loan repayments. Such regulations may