Você está na página 1de 571
[…] United States sources.
(b) E XCEPTION .—Subsection (a) shall not apply if the articles, materials, or
supplies to be procured are—
(1) not mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States in sufficient
and reasonably available quantities;
(2) needed on an urgent basis and not acquired on a regular basis; or
(3) perishable, or will otherwise degrade because of the time involved in
shipping.
SEC. 843. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON WAIVERS UNDER BUY
AMERICAN ACT BY DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE REQUIRED TO BE
INCLUDED IN ANNUAL REPORT.
Section 812 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2004 (Public Law 108–136; 10 U.S.C. 2501 note) is amended in
subsection (c)(2)(A) by striking clause (vi) and inserting the following:
“(v) An itemized list of all waivers granted with respect to such articles,
materials, or supplies under the Buy American Act (41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.),
including—
“(I) an analysis of the domestic capacity to supply the articles, materials,
or supplies; and
“(II) an analysis of the reasons for an increase or decrease in the number
of waivers granted from fiscal year to fiscal year.”.
SEC. 844. REQUIREMENT TO INCLUDE EFFECTS ON DOMESTIC JOBS