Você está na página 1de 571
[…] chapter, with the number of years of service that would be counted if
computing the member’s years of service under section 12732 of this
title.”.
SEC. 643. ELIMINATION OF THE AGE REQUIREMENT FOR HEALTH
CARE BENEFITS FOR NON-REGULAR SERVICE RETIREES.
Section 1074(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “(1)”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (2).
SEC. 644. CLARIFICATION OF EFFECT OF ORDERING RESERVE
COMPONENT MEMBER TO ACTIVE DUTY TO RECEIVE AUTHORIZED
MEDICAL CARE ON REDUCING ELIGIBILITY AGE FOR RECEIPT OF
NON-REGULAR SERVICE RETIRED PAY.
Section 12731(f)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new clause:
“(iii) If a member described in subparagraph (A) is wounded or otherwise
injured or becomes ill while serving on active duty pursuant to a call or
order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in the first
sentence of clause (i) or in clause (ii), and the member is then ordered to
active duty under section 12301(h)(1) of this title to receive medical care
for the wound injury, or illness, each day of active duty under that order
for medical care shall be treated as a continuation of the original call or
order to active duty for purposes of reducing the eligibility age of the
member under this paragraph.”.
SEC. 645. SPECIAL SURVIVOR INDEMNITY ALLOWANCE FOR
RECIPIENTS OF PRE-SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN ANNUITY AFFECTED
BY REQUIRED OFFSET FOR DEPENDENCY AND INDEMNITY
COMPENSATION.
Section 644 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year