Você está na página 1de 571
[…] acquisition program”; and
(B) by inserting “or subprogram” after “program” each place it appears
(other than after “major defense acquisition program”, after “future-years
defense program”, and after “space program”); and
(2) in subsection (g)—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (3), (4),
and (5), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):
“(2) The term ‘designated major subprogram’ means a major subprogram
of a major defense acquisition program as designated under section
2430a(a)(1) of this title.”.
(c) C ONFORMING A MENDMENTS T O S ECTION 2399 .—Subsection (a) of
section 2399 of such title is amended to read as follows:
“(a) C ONDITION F OR P ROCEEDING B EYOND L OW -R ATE I NITIAL
P RODUCTION .—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide that a covered
major defense acquisition program or a covered designated major
subprogram may not proceed beyond low-rate initial production until
initial operational test and evaluation of the program or subprogram is
completed.
“(2) In this subsection:
“(A) The term ‘covered major defense acquisition program’ means a major
defense acquisition program that involves the acquisition of a weapon
system that is a major system within the meaning of that term in section
2302(5) of this title.