Você está na página 1de 571
[…] manner while guidance is issued, and categories, metrics, goals, and
standards are established. Implementation shall begin with a cross section
of elements of the defense acquisition system representative of the entire
system and shall be completed for all elements not later than two years
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 102. MEANINGFUL CONSIDERATION BY JOINT REQUIREMENTS
OVERSIGHT COUNCIL OF INPUT FROM CERTAIN OFFICIALS.
(a) A DVISORS T O T HE J OINT R EQUIREMENTS O VERSIGHT C OUNCIL .—
(1) ADDITIONAL CIVILIAN ADVISORS.—Subsection (d)(1) of section
181 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “The Under
Secretary” and all that follows through “and expertise.” and inserting the
following: “The following officials of the Department of Defense shall
serve as advisors to the Council on matters within their authority and
expertise:
“(A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and
Logistics.
“(B) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
“(C) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
“(D) The Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.”.