Você está na página 1de 571
[…] opinion of the Secretary, are suited for that duty by reason of age, education, training, experience,
length of service, and temperament.”.
SEC. 504. Temporary authority to reduce minimum length of commissioned service required for
voluntary retirement as an officer.
(a) Army.—Section 3911(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “January 6, 2006
and ending on December 31, 2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 and ending on September 30, 2013”.
(b) Navy and marine corps.—Section 6323(a)(2)(B) of such title is amended by striking “January 6,
2006 and ending on December 31, 2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 and ending on September 30, 2013”.
(c) Air force.—Section 8911(b)(2) of such title is amended by striking “January 6, 2006 and ending on
December 31, 2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization
Act for Fiscal Year 2011 and ending on September 30, 2013”.