Você está na página 1de 571
[…] redesignated as the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cost Assessment
and Program Evaluation.
(4) The Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical
and Biological Defense Programs is redesignated as the Assistant
Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense
Programs.
(b) A MENDMENTS T O C HAPTER 4 O F T ITLE 10 R ELATING T O
R EALIGNMENT .—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as
follows:
(1) REPEAL OF SEPARATE DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY PROVISIONS.—
The following sections are repealed: 133a, 134a, and 136a.
(2) COMPONENTS OF OSD.—Section 131(b) is amended to read as
follows:
“(b) The Office of the Secretary of Defense is composed of the following:
“(1) The Deputy Secretary of Defense.
“(2) The Under Secretaries of Defense, as follows:
“(A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and
Logistics.
“(B) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
“(C) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).