Você está na página 1de 571
[…] Secretary”;
(C) in subsection (d)(2)—
(i) by striking “Director of Defense Research and Engineering” and
inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering”;
and
(ii) by striking “Director may” and inserting “Assistant Secretary may”;
and
(D) in subsection (e), by striking “Director” and inserting “Assistant
Secretary”.
(6) Sections 2350a(g)(3), 2366b(a)(3)(D), 2374a(a), and 2517(a) are
amended by striking “Director of Defense Research and Engineering” and
inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering”.
(7) Section 2902(b) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for
Science and Technology” and inserting “official within the Office of the
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering who is
responsible for science and technology”; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “Deputy Under Secretary of Defense”
and inserting “official within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense
for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics who is”.
(k) O THER C ONFORMING A MENDMENTS .—