Você está na página 1de 571
[…] ‘Secretary concerned’ includes, with respect to Defense Agencies, the
Secretary of Defense.”.
(g) C ONFORMING A MENDMENTS T O L EASE O F N ON -E XCESS P ROPERTY
A UTHORITY .—Section 2667 of such title is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (4);
(2) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (6);
(3) in subsection (e)(1), by striking subparagraph (E); and
(4) in subsection (h)—
(A) by striking paragraphs (3) and (5); and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).
SEC. 2812. TREATMENT OF PROCEEDS GENERATED FROM LEASES OF
NON-EXCESS PROPERTY INVOLVING MILITARY MUSEUMS.
Section 2667(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section
2811(g), is amended by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following
new subparagraph (E):
“(E) If the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the
Secretary concerned are derived from activities associated with a military
museum described in section 489(a) of this title, the proceeds shall be
available for activities described in subparagraph (C) only at that
museum.”.
SEC. 2813. REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY TO LEASE LAND FOR
SPECIAL OPERATIONS ACTIVITIES.
(a) R EPEAL .—Section 2680 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(b) E FFECT O F R EPEAL .—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall