Você está na página 1de 571
[…] described in subsection (a) is necessary to advance United States national
security or national interest, the Secretary may include the pre-financing
and initiation of construction services, which will be provided by the
Department of Defense and are not otherwise authorized by law, as an
element of the excess North Atlantic Treaty Organization Security
Investment program contributions made under subsection (c).”.
SEC. 2804. DURATION OF AUTHORITY TO USE PENTAGON
RESERVATION MAINTENANCE REVOLVING FUND FOR
CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIRS AT PENTAGON RESERVATION.
Section 2674(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “Monies” and inserting “Subject to
paragraph (3), monies”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) The authority of the Secretary to use monies from the Fund to support
construction, repair, alteration, or related activities for the Pentagon
Reservation expires on September 30, 2012.”.
SEC. 2805. AUTHORITY TO USE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
FUNDS FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS INSIDE THE UNITED STATES
CENTRAL COMMAND AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY.
(a) O NE -Y EAR E XTENSION O F A UTHORITY .—Subsection (h) of section
2808 of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004