Você está na página 1de 571
[…] submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of
Representatives a report containing the reasons for the termination.”.
(b) C LERICAL A MENDMENT .—The table of sections at the beginning of
such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 672
the following new item:
“673. Alternative career track for commissioned officers pilot program.”.

Subtitle G — Other Matters


SEC. 671. PARTICIPATION OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES
HEALTH PROFESSIONS SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
PROGRAM IN ACTIVE DUTY HEALTH PROFESSION LOAN REPAYMENT
PROGRAM.
Section 2173(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The person is enrolled in the Armed Forces Health Professions
Scholarship and Financial Assistance program under subchapter I
of chapter 105 of this title for a number of years less than the number of
years required to complete the normal length of the course of study
required for the specific health profession.”.
SEC. 672. RETENTION OF ENLISTMENT, REENLISTMENT, AND
STUDENT LOAN BENEFITS RECEIVED BY MILITARY TECHNICIANS
(DUAL STATUS).
(a) T REATMENT O F E NLISTMENT , R EENLISTMENT , A ND S TUDENT L OAN
B ENEFITS .—Section 10216 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by